1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Thirty men eat chicken."

"Thirty men eat chicken."

Translation:Treizeci de bărbați mănâncă pui.

December 9, 2016

7 Comments


AlusiaMali

oameni means people not necessarily men.


kirezatav

When do you use 'de' with a number / which numbers use it?


Getaraketa

you use "de" when you are refering to more than 20.

For example: Trei bărbați mănâncă pui. Zece bărbați mănâncă pui. Nouăsprezece bărbați mănâncă pui. Douăzeci de bărbați mănâncă pui. Cincizeci si unu de bărbați mănâncă pui.

Hope it helps :)


GScottOliver

2019-04-08 Thank you! Have a lingot. (But that's "20 or more", not "more than 20".)


RamiroVill671173

Muchas gracias. I am not an english speaker.


PhilipNikolayev

I too would like to know.


-Afina-

And again, with the multiple choice the answer "Treizeci de bărbați mănâncă găini." does not quite match the answer given here.
And isn't it a rather lose translations for the english "gâină" translating to "hen" while "pui" is "chicken" in a more genereal meaning?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.