"Thirty men eat chicken."

Translation:Treizeci de bărbați mănâncă pui.

December 9, 2016

5 Comments


AlusiaMali

oameni means people not necessarily men.

December 9, 2016

kirezatav

When do you use 'de' with a number / which numbers use it?

January 5, 2018

Getaraketa

you use "de" when you are refering to more than 20.

For example: Trei bărbați mănâncă pui. Zece bărbați mănâncă pui. Nouăsprezece bărbați mănâncă pui. Douăzeci de bărbați mănâncă pui. Cincizeci si unu de bărbați mănâncă pui.

Hope it helps :)

September 6, 2018

GScottOliver

2019-04-08 Thank you! Have a lingot. (But that's "20 or more", not "more than 20".)

April 8, 2019

PhilipNikolayev

I too would like to know.

March 21, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.