"ananas"

Translation:pineapple

December 9, 2016

10 Comments


FaizalZahid

December 9, 2016

gpeckob

In portuguese this fruit also can called "abacaxi"

December 19, 2016

Asfand7

hahaha, what were the english thinking ?

December 14, 2016

FaizalZahid

It's not just English...there is another word in Spanish too - "piña". Yeah, I think that pineapple resembles a pine cone too...maybe they thought that this is what it looks like if an apple were to come from a pine tree! XD

December 14, 2016

MarksAaron

The English and Spanish most noticed its resemblance to a pinecone, which "pineapple" and "piña" used to mean before 1492. The name "ananas" comes from a Tupian language of Brazil, and has spread around the entire world, except to the English and Spanish languages. They just had to be rebels :P

May 8, 2017

KbraBass

Ananas is not wrong in English, however it is no usedthat much. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ananas

Pineapple is only one of the species of Ananas.

August 12, 2017

mathwizard1232

♫ one of these is not like the others ♫

December 8, 2018

dieprinzessin

ananas m (plural ananași)

(Wiktionary)

May 11, 2017

TheOdThing

As a non-native English speaker this really annoyed me.

September 8, 2017

qwertytank999

Its my nickname

April 4, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.