"ananas"

Translation:pineapple

December 9, 2016

11 Comments


gpeckob

In portuguese this fruit also can called "abacaxi"


Asfand7

hahaha, what were the english thinking ?


FaizalZahid

It's not just English...there is another word in Spanish too - "piña". Yeah, I think that pineapple resembles a pine cone too...maybe they thought that this is what it looks like if an apple were to come from a pine tree! XD


MarksAaron

The English and Spanish most noticed its resemblance to a pinecone, which "pineapple" and "piña" used to mean before 1492. The name "ananas" comes from a Tupian language of Brazil, and has spread around the entire world, except to the English and Spanish languages. They just had to be rebels :P


KbraBass

Ananas is not wrong in English, however it is no usedthat much. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ananas

Pineapple is only one of the species of Ananas.


coinaday

♫ one of these is not like the others ♫


dieprinzessin

ananas m (plural ananași)

(Wiktionary)


TheOdThing

As a non-native English speaker this really annoyed me.


Elena_Rozalia

As a native English speaker, it really annoys me! Why must we do this??

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.