1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Qual è la misura dei pantalo…

"Qual è la misura dei pantaloni?"

Translation:What is the size of the pants?

February 23, 2014

55 Comments


Kevin-Barry

Earlier in this lesson they taught me that "la misura" means "the measure," but in this question they only accept "size" as the correct response.


malcolmissimo

The point of this question is to teach us that misura means size as well as measurement. The meaning depends on context, and "of the trousers" makes this clear.


Duolessio

"size" for clothes translates as "taglia", or "misura". The latter also means "measurement".


JoannaMcIn1

It means both 'measure' and 'size' but to say 'the measure' of an item of clothing did not make sense in English..we say "size of..' regarding clothes.


Maggie314

I just came here to say that.


Sebafleb

Agghhhh, It said I was wrong for putting 'trousers' and not 'pants'.


BeadedKat

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trousers

Trousers really is the correct word. Duolingo is just biased. Duolingo, get a passport and travel outside the US.


SpaceWolf11

The thing is that they teach it from American English, as opposed to British. In our dialect, 'pants' is very correct. I know that 'pants' are underwear to you guys, but that's not the case in America. We have 'trousers', but they're a less-common word for slacks, also known as 'dress pants'. Even then, the term is mostly used by old people. Casual pants are never 'trousers', and jeans are casually lumped in as 'pants'.


Chilari

But usually they accept British words and spellings. That trousers is not accepted is an outlier here.


Andrew662949

Trousers ought to be accepted!


Puett

Me too! And trousers most certainly are pants!


Maggie314

Trousers are more dangerous because you have to watch out for snakes...


stephaniel118925

I put trousers and it was correct..


penelopelondon

I thought size was 'taglia', not 'misura'. I read it as 'measurement' as in inside length, not size 38.


Duolessio

Unfortunately, "misura" can mean both.


jpjandrade

Why do I have to write "Qual è" here but the same sentence about bowls earlier was written as "Qual'è"?


BlancheDB

I saw that, too. I asked my partner (who is a native speaker of Italian) and he says that it's never "Qual'è", though you're right that they did mark that as correct in an earlier lesson. I had put the same thing you did. Now it's a habit I'll have to break. Thanks Duolingo! ;-)


JolieJoelle

This link suggests qual'e is archaic (if my interpretation of the Italian is correct!)

http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/qual-e-o-qual-e_(La_grammatica_italiana)/)/


Duolessio

Keep that in mind: qual'è is always wrong. It's qual è for both genders.


Kmandadad

I was wondering the EXACT same thing. I thought there was an apostrophe after the Qual...


gmbotello13

Why can I not put "measurement" instead of "size" for misura?


hudnut217

I was wondering the same thing. I put "the measurement", which is what DL said la misura meant, and I got it wrong. I mean, I get the translation part of it; when talking about dimensions we typically use phrases like, "the size, the height, the length". When do you ever say "the measurement"? Rarely. I'm sure it's the same everywhere. Just tell us what's right.


Duolessio

"Misura" can both mean "measurement" and "size" (of clothes). You can use "misura" to identify any numeric value that comes from a measurement, but also for "size", in which case it is interchangeable with "taglia". I recommend using "taglia" for clothes.


charles751522

Right...and to me size is an arbitrary thing dependent upon manufacturer...(large Icebreaker is too small, but large Ibex is just right), so when I buy clothing I need the actual measurement.


map111

dei ---> is when you use un in plural no is uni is-> i --> di +(un in plural =i ) i = dei

una or un' become a di + le = --> delle


RoddersOX7

What's wrong with 'What are the trousers' measurements?' Duolingo didn't like it, but it seems the best way to say it in English.


Grazfather

"what is the measurement of the pants" not accepted.


FrancescoA93

Size = taglia. Measure o measurement = misura


JoannaMcIn1

Why is a translation of pantalone as 'trousers' marked as incorrect, when in other exercises both american english and standard English are accepted? That's annoying!


Kolly127047

One does not ask a woman such a miserable question!!!


JennaHO

I thought "cosa" was "what." Why is it "qual?" Is there a rule for this? Per favore e grazie.


Sebafleb

It doesn't work the same way in Italian, if you were to put 'cosa' the people would probably say that is is the diametre.


Duolessio

"qual/quale" can be translated as "which", meaning "what of these", but in many cases it's used when English still uses "what". I find it hard to explain, but "cosa è" just asks "general information". If you asked "Cosa è la misura?" it would be no different from "Cosa è una misura": you would want to know what a size is.


lcf02139

It seems that misura can be size or measurement. Not sure why "measurement" was rejected.


myrtlering

How do you know when "qual" is "what" and not "which one"? What if this person was looking at a piece of paper with a bunch of measurements, and they were asking which one was for the pants?


AdriJay

No no no, misure means measurement, remember?


clive112700

In English trousers are plural, thus these trousers is generally used when refering to a pair of trousers rather than the stilted the trousers.


SheryllMan

Why should "what size is the pants?" be wrong!!! It relates to the same sentence?

Why does the English translation need to be literal but when we translate from english to italian does it need to be in the colloquial?????


malcolmissimo

See clive112700 above. Pants is a plural noun, so your verb has to be plural. Check any reputable dictionary.


Phillip780217

What is wrong with the "measurement of the pants"


wolf1mtb

A man goes to a tailor because he wants a suit. The tailor asks, "Che taglia porta?" (What size are you?). The man says he is unsure because of a recent weight gain. The tailor replies, "Fammi prendere le tue misure" (Let me take your measurements). "Size' is a standard resulting from a measurement, while 'measurement' can be an action or established measuring system determining size(s). A pair of pants may catch your attention. You look at the size on its label, think they will fit, try them on and realize the inseam (its measurement) is not long enough. Apples and oranges.


Kevin500140

I said "How big are the pants?", which is how I would ask the question.


Rhi82BC

Why is "what are the measurements of the pants" wrong?


malcolmissimo

Read first thread.


Erated8

Since When Does "Misura" Mean "Size"? I Tried "What Is The Measurement Of The Pants?" Which Makes Sense To Me, But It Was Rejected!


mirzazi

Si dice taglia non misura


Susana551

Correct English in Canada is: what size are the pants?


Nina75860

Please check the results. My answer was just the same as marked correct in the window


BedirhanYilmazz

Both is and are should be accepted. The size, measure does not change with time or amount.


BarbettaL

Awkward English translation. I would say what size are the pants.


Paul367643

The English seems phoney and forced to fit the Italian. No-one would naturally say, "What is the size of the pants?" You'd say, "What size are the pants/trousers?"


Tootle46

Hey ho! I made my living as a professional translator for 20 years (French to English). Now I have to translate literally to move ahead with Duo-Lingo. It is rather frustrating. What size are the pants should be accepted!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.