"I ate half of the breakfast."

Translation:Εγώ έφαγα το μισό πρωινό.

December 9, 2016

5 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

hmm...I wrote "έφαγα μισό του πρωινού"...is it just a rule that "half of the (something)" in Greek is literally said "the half (something)"? To me as an English-speaker those mean two different things..."half of the breakfast" and "the half breakfast"...how does one say the latter in Greek?

December 9, 2016

Dimitra956826

"Έφαγα μισό του πρωινού" would be wrong, it's not grammatically correct in greek. Generally, half of (the) something or half the translates to το μισό (από) in Greek. Take a look.

  • Έχω διαβάσει το μισό βιβλίο - I have read half of the book.

  • Θέλω το μισό από αυτό - I want half of it.

  • Η μισή τούρτα είναι κομμένη. - Half of the cake is cut.

  • Έφαγα μισό μήλο. - I ate half an apple.

Also,

-Το μισό μήλο - Half the apple.

-Το μισό πρωινό - Half the breakfast.

I hope I helped a bit. ^.^

December 10, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

ναι, με βοήθησες πολύ! Ευχαριστώ!

December 11, 2016

Dimitra956826

Παρακαλώ :)

December 11, 2016

Lesdio

Why isn't ήμισυ accepted?

May 30, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.