"Der Mai ist perfekt."

Translation:May is perfect.

2/15/2013, 6:58:00 AM

31 Comments


sr_encendedor

would it be right too if I just say "Mai ist perfekt"? If so, which form is mostly used?

5/5/2013, 5:05:18 AM

MichelleZomart

I would like to know the same.

5/11/2013, 12:11:19 AM

schatzie35

Me too!

5/20/2013, 6:26:30 PM

k4kuz0

I'm interested too. It makes it hard to translate since we'd never say "The may is perfect" in English. But word for word that IS the translation...

9/28/2013, 2:26:05 PM

QuirkyJerky

"Der/Dieser Mai ist perfekt." is mostly used. For example when you chat with someone about this month, where the sun shines so beautifully and you can play most of the time outside. “Mai ist perfekt.” is very rarely used (if at all).

This is also valid, when you speak of particular other time: “Das/Dieses Wochenende ist perfekt/ schön/ langweilig/ katastrophal.” “Die/Diese Ferien sind…“ „Der/Dieser Tag ist…“

A link for more information about dieser/ diese/ dieses: http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-dieser-jener3.html

10/1/2013, 7:48:58 PM

LB_StorM

I am assuming they are talking about the month right? Is this idiomatic in German... "der Mai" - "the May"? Or would you usually just say "Mai ist perkect/schön"

2/15/2013, 6:58:00 AM

heshmati

I don't think it's a phrase of some kind. It's just a rather complicated grammar of German, that nouns - in most cases - are preceded with their article. all months names are masculine names; hence, "der Mai". However, in a sentence like 'Es ist Mai.' the article is not needed. It would be nice if someone could expand on this.

3/17/2013, 8:13:49 PM

chemacasado

You have done it. Thank you!

8/20/2013, 7:14:20 AM

Musetta

I think they should add to the explanation about article in English and in German, an explanation about the fact that certain word in German have article (like days and months) as oppose to English.

6/11/2013, 7:10:54 AM

Nibiko

Is this a sentence that one can practically use? Like in a situation such as Person 1: "Soll ich nach München im Mai kommen?" Person 2: "Der Mai ist perfekt!" ?

6/9/2013, 5:23:19 PM

Affenschaukel

Yeah that was the context I thought of too

5/21/2014, 9:59:15 PM

cephalium

I think it is referring, not to the month of May in general, but to a particular month of May, such as 'this May'. I've seen this in sentences like "Der Johann geht an...", meaning that someone called Johann is the person being talked about.

6/30/2013, 6:24:00 AM

rmfgcampos

Can I say "Mai ist perfekt" ?

7/6/2013, 4:15:55 PM

kingcolbs

The April showers bring The May flowers.

8/20/2013, 2:15:14 PM

megali

i didnt understand this der mai ist schön? it should be " Mai ist schön" if Mai is a female name? can someone explain it?

3/19/2013, 6:41:02 PM

heshmati

In German, months are masculine nouns; hence, "der Mai"

3/19/2013, 6:44:27 PM

markgeraci

Ja aber Ich denke diesen Satz ist nicht normal.

5/27/2013, 1:23:32 AM

chemacasado

Thanks for the tip.

8/20/2013, 7:15:48 AM

Jaime_Mashogana

Es ist klar, Danke. Simple responses at the appropriate level are very helpful. It seems though that some responders are at a much higher level or just showing off.

9/4/2013, 7:02:55 PM

Jumap

what does this mean really?

6/25/2013, 8:42:46 PM

Karonsters

What is mai? May is a month??!!!

8/5/2013, 9:09:40 AM

Nibiko

Yes. January = Januar, February = Februar, March = März, April = April, May = Mai, June = Juni, July = Juli, August = August, September = September, October = Oktober, November = November, December = Dezember. All the months are masculine, and you will find that "Juli" can be pronounced in two ways (as is done with "zwei" ["tsvai", and "tsvo"] to avoid confusion with "drei", here it is done ["Yuli", and "Yulai"] to avoid confusion with "Juni" - this is primarily done in important situations).

8/5/2013, 10:09:22 AM

Karonsters

Thank you very much Karanbir

8/9/2013, 9:49:27 AM

canadianspikes

I don't think I've ever heard "Der Mai ist perfekt" from a native speaker before. I thought it would be something more like "Diese Mai ist perfekt". Can someone please clarify this for me?

8/6/2013, 3:21:57 PM

Affenschaukel

As someone above said, the context you'd use "Der Mai ist perfekt" would probably be when trying do decide on a date, for example: Paul: Im April habe ich leider keine Zeit dich zu besuchen, wie wärs mit Mai ("Unfortunately, I don't have time to visit you in april, how about may?") Linda: Der Mai ist perfekt! ("May is perfect!")

5/21/2014, 10:02:45 PM

CabbageFairy

Does Der mean "this" here?

8/6/2013, 9:31:37 PM

iii2

I didn't understand the sentence meaning. the May month is perfect? did i get it right? it just doesn't make sense

9/15/2013, 6:37:34 PM

SandrasCity

I guess it would be grammatically incorrect to just say "Mai ist perfekt" without the article. Remember, you can't keep comparing English to German because at the end of the day, they are two different languages with completely different language rules for the most part. My German teacher always asks us to leave our English at the door before coming in and I think that really helps :) leave your English at the log in!

9/23/2013, 10:13:16 AM

iii2

Thanks for your comment, and dont worry I don't use to much English because its not mt native language, its twice as heard to leran german that way :(

9/23/2013, 10:17:17 AM

korbei

why is there an article in front of may?

9/1/2015, 5:38:36 PM

Jackk_

The purpose of the words, "the" and "a" as definite articles are to show how unique or specific a noun is. If there is one dog in particular you're talking about you say "the dog". This shows that this particular dog is relevant to the conversation. I believe German takes it a step farther, since there is strictly, one May, putting "der" shows how specific it is, since May is a fixed point, there won't ever be a point when there's multiple mays in a year. An example that we have in English would be like saying, "The day has been great so far". Since we know that this day is specific, we say "The Day" labeling it in a sense. I'm not good at explaining things, but I'll try to help you the best possible, just reply. ;)

12/28/2017, 4:33:58 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.