"The godfather and the godmother."

Translation:Ο νονός και η νονά.

December 9, 2016

2 Comments


Torsten2750

Find it strange nouno and nouna are put as "almost correct"...guess it is not "formally" correct? In my family we always say nouno and nouna, not nono and nona. Is this something that should be reported or is this just a case of formal vs. colloquial speech?

December 9, 2016

Dimitra956826

It's a case of formal vs. colloquial speech. the formal term of godfather and godmother is νονός and νονά, since it originates from the Latin nonnus. Νουνός and νουνά may be used by some (or a lot of) people, but it'd colloquial. However, we still accept both, just not as best translations. ^.^ (Just added it again, because there seemed to be a typo in the incubator, therefore accepting it as almost correct instead of just correct.)

December 10, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.