1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The letter m"

"The letter m"

Translation:το γράμμα μι

December 9, 2016

33 Comments


MarenKelly3

I donr know how to get the greek keyboard on my Samsung galaxy s8 i know how to change the keyblard bit i dont know which one it is...


Marian715517

when you find this words in the list, it's the greek! ελληνικά


Mrinmoy282450

I installed Gboard. Was able to add greek language easily.


EllannaSwope

I can't add the Greek keyboard


Diego782877

if youre on windows then go into: settings> time and language> region and language> add language-- once youve done that, you can cycle through keyboards, at least with windows 10, by holding the windows button and pressing the space bar


EllannaSwope

I'm on a mac, and have to change (manually) my keyboard every single time i want to do something


Mrinmoy282450

I installed gboard. Could easily add greek in the gboard app. Could not do it in Samsung keyboard.


Chris371021

This beginning lesson is awful and by contrast the one for Klingon is much better!

"The bad letter"? Suddenly having to type in Greek when all you've learned is 2 letters and 3 words? Duolingo need to seriously evaluate this lesson and make some changes.


Jorisvanden

You can tap on the words to get a translation; there's no harm in starting off with a bit of a sprint, really.


SharonNott3

I don't have a Greek keyboard


D_..
Mod

Hello Sharon and welcome to the Greek course! Please read instructions on how to get a Greek keyboard on your device here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507.

There are plenty of comments in the rest of this discussion that answer your (implied) question. If the previous comments were not displayed properly when you first accessed the page, please report it here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.


BonBonChat

Disappointed by this beginning lesson ...


DinaGeorgi1

I can' add greek key board


Habuck10

Duolingo need to do an option in settings for the test so you dont need to write in greek. I can read, speak and listen but the keyboard definitely isbt easy to switch between on android. I also don't really need to know how to write greek, just speak and read it, so I'd rather there was an option to not have to change the keyboard!!


Marian715517

more than 1 million of students learning greek and you think that Duolingo has to be settle according your only needs????


ForgetfulDory

On the "choose the words from list" type of exercise, the male voice pronounces μι as "mee iota"


DavidLowe101

How do I bring up the Greek keyboard on an Apple iMAC (OSX 10.8.5)?


Vedika_8D

what if you didn't know how to read in greek but you knew how to translate greek.


Marian715517

Who has Android, can add (whithout cancel english) the greek keybord from the configuration of the sistem. Then to change keyboard, you just have to press the side of your space bar. Very easy!


TeitaSammo

How xan i find greek letters


NicoleDaih2

How come for "the letter m" "m" is "μι" rather than just "μ"?


G.Georgopoulos

"μ" is correct as well. "μι" is how the letter is pronounced. It's like saying "bee, dee" etc.


Kimmmi2

Should it be the letter μυ instead of μι?


jaye16
Mod

That is also correct but it doesn't matter. There is no official way to spell Greek letters. Just write whatever you are accustomed to and go on to more in-depth lessons.


Lizzy203176

I can't change the letters on my keyboard to give the correct answer.


RebeccaSev9

Wont write all the greek letters and I downloaded Greek


jaye16
Mod

Please give more specific information. What does ...."Wont write all the greek letters mean"?


MARIA896349

I Do not to get the greek keyboard in my sansung


jaye16
Mod

Use this for the keyboard:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507.

And:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.