1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Desertul e bun."

"Desertul e bun."

Translation:The dessert is good.

December 9, 2016

5 Comments


brown-warrior

should it accept 'the desert is nice?'


JonEnMiljon

desert = not nice
dessert = nice :)


XavierDecoret

I assume "e" is a short form of "ele"? What is the rule here?


Terogski

"e" is a short form for "este" from the verb "a fi"="to be". It can be used only for 3rd person singular.


Stewart288923

Try not speaking through a sock and I might recognise the word!!!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.