"You are fast."

Translation:Είσαι γρήγορος.

12/9/2016, 8:22:51 PM

11 Comments


chrysaphi

What if I'm talking to a woman?

12/9/2016, 8:22:51 PM

troll1995
Mod

It's γρήγορη, it was not accepted before but it's added now as a correct sentence. Thanks for the input!

12/9/2016, 8:49:55 PM

GGosseyn

είστε γρήγοροι ?

2/8/2018, 7:29:07 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, that's also a good translation. I've added it now.

2/8/2018, 7:35:49 PM

np8gWHZu

Είσαι γρήγορο is not accepted. But I could be talking to a παιδί which is neutre...?

4/17/2017, 11:34:21 PM

troll1995
Mod

Wen talking to someone directly like that, you use his/her natural sex. So you won't say είσαι γρήγορο (on its own) to a girl because κορίτσι is neuter, the same way you won't say είσαι γρήγορος to a woman because άνθρωπος(=human) is masculine. In both cases, because you are talking to a female person you use the feminine γρήγορη. The same thing applies if you are talking to animals. But if you say είσαι γρήγορο κορίτσι to a girl, then γρήγορο is an adjective to the word κορίτσι and has to be in neuter form. The same applies to the example I gave above saying to a woman είσαι γρήγορος άνθρωπος=You are a fast human. To conclude: Είσαι γρήγορο is not correct in this case because it is not followed by a noun that is neuter, and you would have to use your speaker's natural sex.

4/18/2017, 9:44:04 AM

np8gWHZu

Or a κοριτσι ..

4/17/2017, 11:34:53 PM

CoreD1

What would είσαι γρήρορα mean?

9/19/2018, 5:26:11 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It's wrong, it doesn't make sense :/ Γρήγορα is an adverb.

9/19/2018, 6:23:12 PM

CoreD1

ok, good to know! thank you :)

9/19/2018, 7:09:21 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That would be more or less like saying “you are quickly”.... perhaps that might mean that you exist in a fast sort of way? A very odd thing to say; “to be” doesn’t usually take adverbs of manner,

9/19/2018, 7:14:04 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.