"Αυτά είναι τα πουλιά των οποίων το φαγητό είναι λίγο."

Translation:These are the birds whose food is little.

December 9, 2016

13 Comments


bonbayel

Or 'scarce'.

May 15, 2018

chrysaphi

Does this mean that there is only a little food, or that the food is small-sized? If the latter, should "...whose food is small" be accepted?

December 9, 2016

troll1995

It means that it is only a little food. Little in the meaning of very small would be μικρό in greek.

December 9, 2016

chrysaphi

OK thanks - I wouldn't say it's a good English sentence in that case. 'Meager' might be more comprehensible than 'little', but in real life we'd say "These are the birds who don't have much food." or maybe "whose food isn't much", but even that sounds stilted.

December 10, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

I agree with chrysaphi's comment completely. I actually made a very similar comment previously when I got this same sentence on a "mark the correct translation" exercise. The English version is quite awkward-sounding. The way it is translated definitely gives the impression that the birds have food that is of a small SIZE. If the intended meaning is that the birds have a small AMOUNT of food, then chrysaphi's translation is the way I would normally say it also.

December 13, 2016

Nevredimka

And what about "...whose food is a bit"?

December 16, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Unfortunately, that is not an option- it does not make sense as is. In English, "a bit" usually functions as an adverb with the meaning of "somewhat" or "slightly." For example, "I am a bit disappointed" or "They feel a bit tired." So if you said "These are the birds whose food is a bit" it sounds like an incomplete sentence- an English-speaker who heard it said like that would ask "a bit what?"

December 16, 2016

bonbayel

...who are starving?

September 17, 2018

Nikos48739

These are the birds that eat little food?

October 4, 2018

D_..
Mod

    This is a completely different structure, the original does not even have the verb 'eat'. The dependent clauses (δευτερεύουσες προτάσεις) are different:
    that eat little food = που τρώνε λίγο φαγητό (The subject of τρώνε is τα πουλιά = που = τα οποία; food is the object)
    των οποίων το φαγητό είναι λίγο = whose food is little (here the verb is 'is' and its subject is 'food')

    October 4, 2018

bonbayel

    I'm glad i'm not the one who had to think up all these sentences! (That is one that could be used!)

    May 15, 2018

hjhj444

    Could this translation begin: "THEY are ..."? I thought I had seen that in some early lessons but I'm not certain. In any case it's been marked wrong. Thanks.

    March 15, 2019

RaleighStarbuck

    Indeed, yes- αυτοί, αυτές, αυτά (masc. fem. neut.) also mean "they." If the program marked it wrong, you should report it.

    March 15, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.