"The tailor is at the store."

Translation:Der Schneider ist im Laden.

February 15, 2013

9 Comments


CarolZaczk

To me, "in the store" means someone is known to be inside. "At the store" means someone is either inside or outside the store, we really don't know. Does German have the same distinction? DL did accept "am Laden".

August 20, 2014

LB_StorM

Schneider is a common German last name as far as some people I know are concerned. Wonder why that is.

February 15, 2013

Menschenkind

As far as I'm aware, many last names were derived from the bearer's profession and only later passed on to the next generations. Hence, there are a lot of last names in German that also are or were occupations.

Edit: look what I've found, a list with the most common names – and their original occupational meaning: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_the_most_common_surnames_in_Europe#Germany

The according German article states No. 1-15 were professions and that they predominate for the above mentioned reason. There are many more later on.

February 15, 2013

stevothedrummer

Taylor is a common last name in Britain.

July 19, 2014

danieljvdm

Does beim Laden not work?

October 14, 2015

imlernding

According to http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/7873/when-to-use-bei-in-or-an-with-a-job-description,

"Say "bei" in combination with an indefinite article, if you refer to a company or instituion (bei einer Bank, bei einer Aktingesellschaft etc.) or in combination with an definite or without an article, if you refer to a particular company or instituion (bei der Post, bei der Bahn, bei der Technik GmbH, bei Müller & Söhne etc.)"

August 3, 2016

Contrapunctus_

I just cannot understand why beim Laden doesn't work.

May 30, 2017

KittuAlfred

I also wrote die Schneider but it's wrong and the correct one was die Schneiderin ist im laden. I think it should be Der Schneider for masculine and die Schneiderin for feminine tailor

December 27, 2014

Holly262990

Why doesn't an den Laden work?

May 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.