1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The tailor is at the store."

"The tailor is at the store."

Translation:Der Schneider ist im Laden.

February 15, 2013

19 Comments


CarolZaczk

To me, "in the store" means someone is known to be inside. "At the store" means someone is either inside or outside the store, we really don't know. Does German have the same distinction? DL did accept "am Laden".


Contrapunctus_

I just cannot understand why beim Laden doesn't work.


danieljvdm

Does beim Laden not work?


imlernding

According to http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/7873/when-to-use-bei-in-or-an-with-a-job-description,

"Say "bei" in combination with an indefinite article, if you refer to a company or instituion (bei einer Bank, bei einer Aktingesellschaft etc.) or in combination with an definite or without an article, if you refer to a particular company or instituion (bei der Post, bei der Bahn, bei der Technik GmbH, bei Müller & Söhne etc.)"


eshan943679

In the link you provided, the verb used is "arbeiten". In this exercise, we are talking about what is the location of the tailor.


LB_StorM

Schneider is a common German last name as far as some people I know are concerned. Wonder why that is.


Menschenkind

As far as I'm aware, many last names were derived from the bearer's profession and only later passed on to the next generations. Hence, there are a lot of last names in German that also are or were occupations.

Edit: look what I've found, a list with the most common names – and their original occupational meaning: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_the_most_common_surnames_in_Europe#Germany

The according German article states No. 1-15 were professions and that they predominate for the above mentioned reason. There are many more later on.


stevothedrummer

Taylor is a common last name in Britain.


KittuAlfred

I also wrote die Schneider but it's wrong and the correct one was die Schneiderin ist im laden. I think it should be Der Schneider for masculine and die Schneiderin for feminine tailor


Holly262990

Why doesn't an den Laden work?


Beholdzer

Cause an deM Laden...


Elardus

How can 'at the store' be translated 'im Laden'? Surely 'in' means inside, not 'at'?


requin230

Yes it does, but when someone is "at the store" it means that they are inside it as well,


eshan943679

Is Geschaeft a wrong translation to use here?


requin230

It is not wrong but "im Laden sein" is usually used.


Elardus

I can accept that 'at the store' could be 'am Laden' (it was accepted) but is 'im Laden' (suggested) really correct here?


requin230

"Im Laden" is correct while "am Laden" is not. "Am Laden" means he is outside standing next to it.


EmUmv0Ci

Which could also be true.


Mike977741

Once again it's a US v British English problem in the question. The "correct" answer would translate as "in the shop" to me, not "at the store" which wouldn't imply being "in" it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.