1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kati eladókat hall az üzlet …

"Kati eladókat hall az üzlet előtt."

Translation:Kati hears salespeople in front of the shop.

December 9, 2016

9 Comments


AlexZimolo

"Kati is hearing sellers in front of the store" not accepted, I reported it.


jzsuzsi
Mod

Accepted now.


woozlification

I don't think you'd ever call a sales assistant or shopkeeper a seller in normal English, would you? You'd say a flower seller or cabbage seller or whatever, of course, but not just a seller. Does the Hungarian translate equally well as a shopkeeper or as a sales assistant, or does it just simply and literally mean "seller"?


RaquelStrauss

Actually you can say "sellers." Think if Kati/Katy had to pick between sellers and bouyers.


languagepotato

Who are in front of the shop? Kati or the salespeople? Or is it as ambiguous in Hungarian as it is in English?


woozlification

Hmm. I don't know. I would have thought it isn't any clearer.

I am interested in your language strategy, doing lots of languages to the same level and working on them all together. Are you finding that works well? I'm not meaning to be nosey, just curious, if you don't mind my asking.


RaquelStrauss

Kati=Katy in English salespeople may be written sales people


MercedesEm13

kati hears shop assistants in front of the building.Could sombody pease tell me why is this wrong


JanetHedle

It's not wrong. I' m not sure why it isn't marked right, but perhaps it is one of those cases where English-speakers from different places favour different terms. As a native English speaker from NE England, I'd say 'shop assistants' fits the bill perfectly. But perhaps a Caribbean person, or Aussie, or Indian might prefer a different word, like salespeople. I suppose Duolingo has to choose a word they think a majority would use. It's like the swimming pool/pool/swimming baths/baths discussion elsewhere!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.