1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzę mój sufit."

"Widzę mój sufit."

Translation:I see my ceiling.

December 9, 2016

11 Comments


Euhan1

Then you are probably lying on your back.


Alfonso_C_

Is this some kind of common phrase in Poland? It sounds as when one is troubled, meditative or just bored and stares at the emptiness.


Ninquelote

No, this sentence only has its literal meaning and frankly, I don't think I've ever heard anyone say it before. However, there is the phrase "wbić oczy w sufit", meaning 'to stare up at the ceiling', that is used in literary language in the situations you mentioned. In everyday speech you could use "patrzeć się w sufit" or even the colloquial "gapić się w sufit", which have more or less similar connotations, but might not be as expressive.


Alfonso_C_

Thanks for the detailed explanation! We have a similar sentence in my country, but instead of 'staring', we 'eat' it.


Jellei

You can say "pożerać wzrokiem" (to devour with sight) or "pożerać oczami" (to devour with eyes) for the 'eat it' version ;)

But this is a very literal sentence saying that I do see my ceiling. No idioms here ;)


Alfonso_C_

But then, when we use the expression "devour with sight/eyes" in my language and perhaps in English, it has a deeper meaning. As in aggresively or intensively. No such connotation in Polish?


Jellei

Yes, "pożerać" would be veeery intensive. Here you just have "to see".


wiktorka234

Ciekawostka. Jest takie powiedzenie: szukać dziury w suficie, które znaczy "to nitpick" kogoś.

Ale zawsze używam "szukać dziury w całym", które ma to same znaczenie jak w górze.


Alfonso_C_

To jest bardzo ciekawe. Dziękuję!


Jellei

Nigdy nie słyszałem o szukaniu dziury w suficie, chyba że dosłownie... może to prywatne powiedzenie kogoś kogo znasz?


wiktorka234

Raz usłyszałem kogoś mówiącego to powiedzenie. Ale tylko raz. Często słyszę ludzi używających "szukać dziury w całym."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.