1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Three a week."

"Three a week."

Translation:Τρία ανά εβδομάδα.

December 9, 2016

7 Comments


Le._.Doc

Ανά didn't appear in the hints, and this is a new word to me. (I have a screenshot, but I don't know how to show it here.)


BenjaminDe540650

Same here, Aug.9.2020


Xapns

Wouldn't "Τρια τη εβδομαδα" be acceptable?


panagiotis_ts

Your translation is almost correct. One never says "τη εβδομάδα" but "τη βδομάδα" (you have to omit the "ε"). It's the same as "μέρα" and "ημέρα" (= day). :-)


Xapns

Ευχαριστω βρε Παναγιωτη. Να'σε καλα.


EllLyksAllLangs

What is wrong with using για instead of ανά?


troll1995

Τρία για βδομάδα just makes no sense in Greek, τρία για μία βδομάδα means "three for a week" (in the sense of: How many shirts do you need for the trip? I need three for a week). Three a week can be Τρία την βδομάδα or τρία ανά βδομάδα.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.