"Three a week."

Translation:Τρία ανά εβδομάδα.

December 9, 2016

6 Comments


Xapns

Wouldn't "Τρια τη εβδομαδα" be acceptable?

December 9, 2016

panagiotis_ts

Your translation is almost correct. One never says "τη εβδομάδα" but "τη βδομάδα" (you have to omit the "ε"). It's the same as "μέρα" and "ημέρα" (= day). :-)

December 10, 2016

Xapns

Ευχαριστω βρε Παναγιωτη. Να'σε καλα.

December 10, 2016

EllLyksAllLangs

What is wrong with using για instead of ανά?

March 25, 2017

troll1995

Τρία για βδομάδα just makes no sense in Greek, τρία για μία βδομάδα means "three for a week" (in the sense of: How many shirts do you need for the trip? I need three for a week). Three a week can be Τρία την βδομάδα or τρία ανά βδομάδα.

March 25, 2017

Le._.Doc

Ανά didn't appear in the hints, and this is a new word to me. (I have a screenshot, but I don't know how to show it here.)

June 10, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.