Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

Amy-schultz

Immersion Dates?

Is there any consensus on how to write dates in Immersion /Translation?

I've seen dates translated to English as: October 8, 1865 8 October, 1865 October 8th, 1865 The 8th of October, 1865 8 October 1865 (no comma)

Thanks!

4 years ago

4 Comments


revdolphin
revdolphin

"For each document the first translator should indicate (in the title post) the variation of the language being used (e.g. US English vs British English), and follow the formatting (date, spelling, and so on) and rules of that system."

comment/984423

4 years ago

Amy-schultz

Thanks! Maybe a dumb question, but where is the "title post"? Is this part of the title of the article, or something else?

4 years ago

stecchetto
stecchettoPlus

For Wikipedia articles use either "8 October 1865" or "October 8, 1865" per the Wikipedia Manual of Style. You can use either one as long as it's consistent throughout the article.

4 years ago

kultarr
kultarr

There seems to be no consensus whatsoever. I've used all of them as well and try to fit the style to context, but invariably other translators will change the format of various dates many times afterwards. Direct quotes are another source of endless back-and-forth edits.

4 years ago