1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The adventure is interesting…

"The adventure is interesting."

Translation:Η περιπέτεια είναι ενδιαφέρουσα.

December 9, 2016

4 Comments


Xapns

Would "Η περιπέτεια είναι ενδιαφέρον" be acceptable?


panagiotis_ts

No. The adjective is "ενδιαφέρων", "ενδιαφέρουσα", "ενδιαφέρον". Although most people tend to use the masculine or the neuter form for all genders, the correct form for feminine words is "ενδιαφέρουσα". :-)


uw6bKIKY

Wonderful! I have been worrying about this difference too. We need to get the ο η ω distinction right in the spelling too, do we?


G.Georgopoulos

I think it will be still marked correct if you miss it, but it's better not to xD

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.