maomao315040

"Die Jungen essen mit den Mädchen."

2/15/2013, 8:53:13 AM

14 Comments


JacksonCougar

One of the English translations offered is a bit questionable... or maybe I've been on the internet too long again.

3/30/2013, 4:30:43 PM

professorleah

"the boys eat out the girls" HAHAHHAHAH

4/23/2013, 3:47:40 AM

slug_a_bed

Can "mit den Mãdchen" not be "with the girl?"

2/19/2013, 1:41:37 AM

Katherle

Plural: mit den Mädchen = with the girls

Singular: mit dem Mädchen = with the girl

It's "dem", not "der" because surprising as it may seem, "Mädchen" is a neuter (!) noun.

2/19/2013, 3:56:02 AM

lucilaughs

thank you!

3/25/2013, 9:36:40 PM

maomao315040

so Jungen = Jungs?

2/15/2013, 8:53:13 AM

Katherle

Yes. "Die Jungen" (the boys) is in fact the standard term. "Die Jungs" (the boys) is used colloquially in some regions, especially in Northern and Central Germany.

2/15/2013, 9:29:46 PM

maomao315040

Viele Dank!

2/16/2013, 2:04:10 AM

Stallance

This saved me posting the same question, thanks.

2/24/2013, 3:17:00 PM

lucytaylor512

Why 'Die' when they're boys?

3/4/2013, 9:33:44 PM

manzikert

"Die" is used in the plural form.

3/4/2013, 10:13:00 PM

luancarvalho

slight audible difference between dem and den, once Mädchen is the same for plural and singular..

7/20/2013, 3:54:02 PM

jmextraordinary

What's the difference between "dem" and "den"?

5/9/2013, 10:43:29 PM

Nymphadora

"Dem" refers to singular dative case, "den" to accusative singular or dative plural

5/10/2013, 2:36:24 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.