1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele disse que vai haver uma …

"Ele disse que vai haver uma mudança amanhã."

Translation:He said that there will be a change tomorrow.

February 15, 2013

8 Comments


vivalahumanidad

I think "there would be a change" is more correct in English.


Lingodingle

"Will" makes it more definite, if this is a sure thing.


Chimpunk

I disagree -- the subjunctive "would" is used because we are quoting him, not because he is uncertain. Of course, colloquially people use the indicative in indirect speech, but "would" is certainly not wrong.


ricky_clarkson

Could 'He said that there will be a move tomorrow' be ok?


4oYBIxtO

As in chess?


Mitchlogo

must be "move"


kindercello

Why now "he said there is gong to be a change tomorrow?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.