"Ele disse que vai haver uma mudança amanhã."

Translation:He said that there will be a change tomorrow.

February 15, 2013

7 Comments


vivalahumanidad

I think "there would be a change" is more correct in English.

February 15, 2013

Lingodingle

"Will" makes it more definite, if this is a sure thing.

April 9, 2013

Chimpunk

I disagree -- the subjunctive "would" is used because we are quoting him, not because he is uncertain. Of course, colloquially people use the indicative in indirect speech, but "would" is certainly not wrong.

November 7, 2013

ricky_clarkson

Could 'He said that there will be a move tomorrow' be ok?

April 10, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes. =)

July 7, 2013

Mitchlogo

must be "move"

May 30, 2013

kindercello

Why now "he said there is gong to be a change tomorrow?

May 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.