Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She consults for my father."

Translation:Ella consulta para mi padre.

5 years ago

17 Comments


Naypam
Naypam

Why isn't there a personal "a" with "para a mi padre"?

5 years ago

rspreng

"padre" is not a direct object here, just the object of the preposition "para"

5 years ago

mark-in-cal

I think when you have a preposition (para, con, por) you do not use the personal a.

4 years ago

wardo1234

Why para here and not por? How would using por v para change the meaning? I know if I say: Yo compro un regalo por mi madre para mi padre= I buy a gift on behalf of my mother for my father. Could some explain how por v para would change the meaning in the duolingo sentence?

5 years ago

Rickydito

"para" = she works for him, he is her boss. "por" = she is working as a substitute for him

5 years ago

wardo1234

Got it. Thanks!

5 years ago

Mapache009

I was under the same impression that por is used like "on his behalf". I still got the answer right lol.

4 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

what does this even mean? what is the context?

5 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

The father has hired her as a consultant. She isn't a salaried employee, but she is paid by the hour or by the job to give expert advice. (For some value of "expert.")

4 years ago

JackedTortoise

Why is ''Ella consulta con mi padre'' not good?

4 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

Because it translates to "with my father". To translate "for", you need por o para

4 years ago

DianeLudmilla

For me "to consult" means to ask for someone's opinion, jugement. Like "to consult a doctor!" Has someone a clue?

5 years ago

TortugaCielo

I am a consultant in green building. I consult for Eaglecliff Inc. --life fact example of another use of the verb consult: i consult with the clients of Eaglecliff. I am the Giver of advice, not the requester.

4 years ago

DianeLudmilla

But consulting FOR someone, means you are the one who gives advice (for the company Eaglecliff in your example)? Consulting WITH represents an equal status of the protagosnists?

4 years ago

TortugaCielo

I do not see how equality is at issue... if I consult WITH a doctor, she considers herself the advice giver. However, I give my consultative advice to my clients. We should probably say "to" the client, but we say "with." sometimes industry dictates jargon. Think I will reserve the misc. comments in future. Should have left it at FOR Eaglecliff, since that was the lesson. Sorry if I muddied the waters.

4 years ago

DianeLudmilla

No no! Perfect! I've understood it was 2 different issues! Thx for the explanations!

4 years ago

Archie25

I would "consult" a doctor, not "consult to" ever (though "I am a consultant to..." works). "consult for" also sounds awkward. "work for Eaglecliff as a consultant to ..." is what I would say and expect.

4 years ago