1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Bring my cellphone."

"Bring my cellphone."

Translation:Φέρε το κινητό μου.

December 10, 2016

11 Comments


Isidor868839

φέρτε το κινητό μου should be also correct!


Nevredimka

Why "Φέρε το κινητό" is right? Question was "Bring MY cellphone".


jaye16
Mod

What I see above as correct and in the incubator is: Φέρε το κινητό μου. μου means "my". Did you find this sentence without μου?


Nevredimka

Yes, I did. I gave the wrong answer and than I saw two right sentenses: "Φέρε το κινητό" and "Φέρε το κινητό μου".


jaye16
Mod

Now, we need your help. Since "Φέρε το κινητό" is not correct and we do not have it in the incubator you would be helping us if you could tell us where you found it. Was it on the tree or in a multiple choice, or listening or Strengthen skill etc. Thanks.


Nevredimka

Strengthen skill. If I will see this sentence once more I will try to make a screenshot.


jaye16
Mod

That was fast. Thank you and a screen shot would be super.


jrikhal

What type of exercises was it (during a Strengthen skill session):

  • type in Greek what you hear in Greek;
  • type un Greek the translation of what is written in English;
  • Select each and all correct translation among the 3 offered sentences;
  • etc.?

jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you jrikhal we should be getting more specific info about the sentences in question.
I'll do that from now on.


Mike15924

Φέρε μου το κινητό = φέρε το κινητό μου ; ? Is that true?


jaye16
Mod

There is a difference and it changes the meaning.

Φέρε μου το κινητό => Bring me the phone.......it does not specifiy whose phone

Φέρε το κινητό μου. => Bring my phone.....it does not say 'bring it to me' it just says bring my phone but it doesn't say where to bring it.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.