"Bring my cellphone."

Translation:Φέρε το κινητό μου.

December 10, 2016

9 Comments


Isidor868839

φέρτε το κινητό μου should be also correct!

June 3, 2018

Nevredimka

Why "Φέρε το κινητό" is right? Question was "Bring MY cellphone".

December 10, 2016

jaye16
Mod

What I see above as correct and in the incubator is: Φέρε το κινητό μου. μου means "my". Did you find this sentence without μου?

December 10, 2016

Nevredimka

Yes, I did. I gave the wrong answer and than I saw two right sentenses: "Φέρε το κινητό" and "Φέρε το κινητό μου".

December 10, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Now, we need your help. Since "Φέρε το κινητό" is not correct and we do not have it in the incubator you would be helping us if you could tell us where you found it. Was it on the tree or in a multiple choice, or listening or Strengthen skill etc. Thanks.

December 10, 2016

Nevredimka

Strengthen skill. If I will see this sentence once more I will try to make a screenshot.

December 10, 2016

jaye16
Mod

That was fast. Thank you and a screen shot would be super.

December 10, 2016

jrikhal

What type of exercises was it (during a Strengthen skill session):

  • type in Greek what you hear in Greek;
  • type un Greek the translation of what is written in English;
  • Select each and all correct translation among the 3 offered sentences;
  • etc.?
December 25, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you jrikhal we should be getting more specific info about the sentences in question.
I'll do that from now on.

December 25, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.