"Elle tient un chat."

Translation:She is holding a cat.

6 years ago

61 Comments


romapancake

"She keeps a cat" should be correct as well.

5 years ago

n6zs
Mod

The French verb "tenir" can indeed mean several different things. In the sense of "keep", here are some examples:

  • tenir sa chambre propre = to keep one's room tidy
  • tenir les aliments au frais = to keep food in a cool place
  • tenir la porte fermée = to keep the door closed
  • tenir sa droite/sa gauche = to keep to the right/to the left

Context has a significant influence in which verb you use. You would use "garder" in the sense of "to look after" (a person, a child, an animal). Examining "tenir" in context does not show it being used in the sense of "keeping" an animal. The Oxford French Dictionary actually suggests "avoir" in that sense. When "keep" is used, it is generally in the sense of "keep in check", "hold onto" (Il tient son chien en laisse = He keeps his dog on a leash), or sometimes "maintain" (Son appartement est très bien tenu = His flat is very well maintained) -WordReference. So look to context to help you decide whether you are "in charge of" the cat, or you are "holding" the cat.

2 years ago

Kurushii_Drive

So when would you use 'garder' versus using 'tenir'?

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

"Garder" is used when you want to say "to look after" (someone or something). http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/garder/36086

1 year ago

Banokles111

It says, 'has' as the first correct translation.

6 years ago

Duomail

"She has a cat" is marked as incorrect now.

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

"Tenir" is a really interesting and flexible verb. Take a look here: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/tenir

2 years ago

Duomail

I don't know if your comment is related to mine, but it's a good information anyway.
Likewise, I say that "Ella tiene un gato" is accepted in the French course in Spanish, though many disagree...
comment/2469326
Tenir => Sostener, mantener( agarrado/asido), sujetar, agarrar, tener(?) => To hold, keep, maintain, sustain, grip/grasp, have(?).
By the way, wordreference↑ didn't include "to have" as a translation (neither main nor additional).

2 years ago

Duomail

But according to wordnet, e.g., to hold
6. Have or possess, either in a concrete or an abstract sense.
She holds/has a Master's degree. She has/holds $1000 in the bank
... who knows... She has a cat (?)

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Apparently you didn't try "has" again because you would find that it is now accepted.

2 years ago

Neeveen

Why not she owns a cat ?

4 years ago

Toio68

In Spanish "tener" means "to have". In many southern Italians dialects too "tenere" means "to have", but in standard Italian it means "to hold". In French "tenir" means only "to hold".

4 years ago

Xanatrix

Except the hints also suggest "keep" and "be in charge of"

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Context will guide you through the maze of uses for this verb. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/tenir

2 years ago

fikritalek

what the different between tient and porte?

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Because "tenir" generally is "to hold" and "porter" is "to carry", or in the context of clothing, "porter" means "to wear".

2 years ago

cestjini

i think 'takes a cat' should be correct too

6 years ago

n6zs
Mod

In the sense of "take hold of".

2 years ago

EliavOrenb

Do "chat" and "chatte" not sound the same?

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

The final "T" is clearly pronounced on the feminine "chatte" but is silent on "chat".

2 years ago

Callidryas

Please help. In English, "She keeps a cat." usually means she owns a cat, (usually expressed "She has a cat.") But "She holds a cat." is totally different. It means she has a cat in her hands -- any old cat. I'm not clear which of those two meanings "Elle tient un chat" expresses in French.

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Basically, it means she is holding the cat. The French "tenir" has a wide range of applications and can include "avoir". The sense of "keep" for "tenir" is varied: tenir quelqu'un occupé = to keep somebody busy, tenir sa chambre propre = to keep one's room tidy, tenir les aliments au frais = to keep food in a cool place, tenir un accord secret = to keep an agreement secret, tenir la porte fermée = to keep the door closed, tenir une note = to hold a note (music), tenir une promesse = to keep a promise. Source: Oxford French Dictionary.

2 years ago

StephenSwe17

Why is it not "She takes a cat"

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Please read the other comments on this page as there is a lot of information there.

1 year ago

woodswake

Is "she holds up a cat" not correct?

5 years ago

n6zs
Mod

That is not natural English...unless she is robbing the cat! "Les pattes en l'aire !" ;-)

2 years ago

woodswake

It is to me, and I'm a native speaker (usage: she picks up a cat from the floor and holds it up).

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Sorry my attempt at humor fell flat. "Hold up" is not one of the uses of "tenir" unless you're talking about holding up your hands, your pants, your socks, or in a phrasal sense (to be plausible), e.g., cette explication ne tient pas = that explanation doesn't hold up. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/tenir

2 years ago

CochiCarrie

Two translations were given: She has a cat. She is holding a cat. Does that mean tenir can also mean avoir and at other times hold?

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

I have seen "avoir" used in the sense of having a cat (for a pet) and "tenir" might be loosely used that way. But the most direct sense of "tenir" is "to hold".

2 years ago

JoZebra

is tient A regular er verb? If not what Is it ?

4 years ago

hwojciechowski

Il/elle/on tient comes from "tenir" which is an irregular verb from the group of -IR verbs.

3 years ago

vane351808

Tenir quelque chose peut aussi signifier l'avoir?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Yes.

2 years ago

mgbader

"She carries a cat" should surely be correct?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

"Porter" = to carry (an object, a child, a pet). With clothes, "porter" means "to wear". "Tenir" means primarily "to hold". Check a good dictionary for other uses.

2 years ago

BonBonChat

Hold as in , in her hands or what?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Yes, exactly.

2 years ago

orde90

What is the difference between Elle tient un chat and Elle saisit un chat

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

The difference (to me) is that "tenir" means she is holding it and "saisir" means she is grabbing it.

2 years ago

HeeJoongCh

No one wrote 'grabs' for tient???

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Saisir = to grab. Tenir is more in the sense of "to take hold of" or "to hold". There are many nuances to tenir so check a good dictionary for a complete explanation.

2 years ago

Kathycferguson

Duolingo told me the answer was "She's a cat"!

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

It is an incorrect algorithm that has been injected into the entire set of English courses. The one who did it will suffer in the next life.

1 year ago

boiledcider

Duolingo said that translates as, "She has a cat." I disagree.

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Hold on! You don't get to make an assertion like that and just walk away. State your case and provide your reasoning and resources. The FR "tenir" may be used in a variety of ways, including "to hold", "to keep" (an animal), and many, many other uses. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/tenir/76386

1 year ago

RobertoJr21620

I know the answer is "She is holding/holds a cat". But why does the suggestion box say "in charge of"? I put She is in charge of a cat. Was I suppose to say "she is charge of one cat?

1 year ago

DominicYoue

"owns a cat" should definitely be accepted

11 months ago

Hannah297345

Was any one else holding a cat while playing duolingo

10 months ago

CBrowne3

DL corrected me with” she has a cat “ why ?

6 months ago

RobertPuac

What makes "Tient" and "Tiens" different?

6 months ago

Strigifer

Why on Earth is 'She has one cat' incorrect?

6 months ago

RobynCooga

Nózs, you have great explanations. You offer much insight. Thank you.

3 weeks ago

ZachFrancais

She is holding a kitty does not work :(

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

A "kitty" (as in cat) is "un minet" or informally "un minou". So there is a different word in French, just like there is in English.

2 years ago

JamesSutto8

you offer some coffee

she is holding a ❤❤❤❤❤ also fails here contrary to all reason. I am an English speaker i should know. I should not be expected to know the 'un minet' i French as i am a beginner, but as it is my tongue, why should there be any objections.

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Who's objecting? You are not asked to know "un minet" or "un minou" for "kitty". Nor that "un chaton" is a kitten. We are not free-associating when it comes to "chat". If there is anything unfamiliar about "Elle tient un chat", you can always mouse-over the word and take a look at the top-most hint. For beginners, we don't need to know five different words for "cat", don't you agree?

2 years ago

dejashephe

"is oh! is oh!" is a dictionary translation for tenir? umm kay...

5 years ago

AccountKiller666

No, not for tenir, but for tiens. This is a French expression. If you are surprised by something ("Oh!") you say "Tiens!"

4 years ago

Lrtward
Mod

I think of "Tiens !" as being similar to the English "Hold on!"

11 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.