"The referee of the match."

Translation:Ο διαιτητής του αγώνα.

December 10, 2016

6 Comments


Osteopam

Why is this in animal's? :-)

December 10, 2016

Dimitra956826

It shouldn't be. :o

December 10, 2016

mizinamo

Sometimes Duolingo plops a sentence from a different skill in while doing repetitions :)

Keeps things interesting, I suppose.

December 11, 2016

Jon345104

Some words don't change their ending when its "of the" is there any rules

February 18, 2019

mizinamo

Just about all nouns change their endings in the genitive case -- the only counter-examples I can think of are foreign loan-words that don't change their ending at all, e.g. το παλτό.

Otherwise, in general:

  • Masculine nouns in -ος become -ου
  • Masculine nouns in -ας or -ης drop the final sigma and become -α, -η
  • Feminine nouns in -α, -η add a sigma and become -ας, -ης
  • Neuter nouns in -ο become -ου
  • Neuter nouns in -ι become -ιου
  • Neuter nouns in -μα become -ματος

So also here: ο αγώνας becomes του αγώνα.

February 18, 2019

Jon345104

Thanks, that's great

February 22, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.