1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The referee of the match."

"The referee of the match."

Translation:Ο διαιτητής του αγώνα.

December 10, 2016

8 Comments


Jon345104

Some words don't change their ending when its "of the" is there any rules


mizinamo

Just about all nouns change their endings in the genitive case -- the only counter-examples I can think of are foreign loan-words that don't change their ending at all, e.g. το παλτό.

Otherwise, in general:

  • Masculine nouns in -ος become -ου
  • Masculine nouns in -ας or -ης drop the final sigma and become -α, -η
  • Feminine nouns in -α, -η add a sigma and become -ας, -ης
  • Neuter nouns in -ο become -ου
  • Neuter nouns in -ι become -ιου
  • Neuter nouns in -μα become -ματος

So also here: ο αγώνας becomes του αγώνα.


Jon345104

Thanks, that's great


Osteopam

Why is this in animal's? :-)


mizinamo

Sometimes Duolingo plops a sentence from a different skill in while doing repetitions :)

Keeps things interesting, I suppose.


gsx600f

Η διαιτήτρια του αγώνα was not accepted as a correct answer. This was in the last module of sport and on an Android device.


troll1995

I don't think that διαιτήτρια is used. It's η διαιτητής.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.