"Good morning and good night!"

Translation:Καλημέρα και καληνύχτα!

December 10, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adremja

When do we use ι and when η?

For me both sounds like i.


Dimitra956826

This might help you remember for that one specific case:

Καλημέρα is composed of καλή (good) + μέρα (morning), and it's a greeting (or a wish. Whatever suits you.) Most wishes in Greek are usually composed of two words, an adjective and a noun, like in english.

The adjective and the noun have to match in gender in order for it not to sound or look awkward.

Καλός (m.), καλή (fem.), καλό (n.)

In this case, both the adjective and the noun are of feminine gender (καλή + μέρα) , so it matches. Since there is no such thing as καλί, καλιμέρα, might not sound, but would seem awkward, and wrong. It's not gramatically correct.

I hope I helped you. ^.^


Cj.Kwdis

Cant type greek letters


captainshe6

I don't get greek


jaye16

I don't know what you mean. But since you are new I think you could use these helpful links.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you need any other help please be more specific.


LasseDSwe

In another comment to a question you said to use to stress marks. Regretfully i can not find that comment again.. Why not use καλήνύχτα... since Greeks say it with stress on both the i's (η and υ in this case)


jaye16

You only put the accent (stress marks) on the syllable that is stress. For example"

Μαμά

Each word gets one accent (there is one small exception but you'll learn that later)

So, the word you have here should be....καληνύχτα. Only one accent.

Use these instructions to help you

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

This is the Greek Forum with more information. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


lisaNeedsToLearn

This was markes as incorrwct but i dont thinknit was


mizinamo

This

Nobody can see what you wrote, so references such as "this" or "my answer" are not helpful.

What was your entire answer?

Even better: do you have a screenshot showing the exercise you had and the answer you gave? If so, please share it with us by uploading it to a website somewhere such as imgur and posting the URL of the image here.

was markes as incorrwct but i dont thinknit was

Um... given that you had three errors in that one sentence, I wouldn't be surprised if the answer you gave Duolingo also had at least one error.


jaye16

Just as mizinamo says.....you need to make your sentence clear. Use these to help you:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

These tips will show you exactly:

  • which words to use (Drop Down Hints) and the proper spelling (no guessing needed),

  • how to find the explanations for the grammar of each Skill (Tips&notes),

  • what to do if your sentence is rejected.....and much more:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Welcome to the course and happy learning.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.