1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The district is in the zone."

"The district is in the zone."

Translation:Η περιφέρεια είναι μέσα στην ζώνη.

December 10, 2016

11 Comments


Nevredimka

Is Η περιφέρεια είναι στην ζώνη the right answer too?


nauajos

This sentence has the "inside of/within something" meaning, therefore "μέσα" is needed. However, "στην" is wrong: "μέσα στη ζώνη".


woa7dSD5

I realize I'm late to the conversation, but "Η περιφέρεια είναι μέσα στην ζώνη" is one of the sentences given in this skill to translate to English. What am I missing?


G.Georgopoulos

@woa7dSD5

Sometimes, "...μέσα στον/στη(ν)/στο..."="...στον/στην/στο...".

Example:

The students are in the classroom=Οι μαθητές είναι (μέσα) στην τάξη.

Unless stated otherwise, finding students inside a classroom is the norm, so "μέσα" can be omitted. Same goes for "...(πάνω) στον/στη(ν)/στο...".


uw6bKIKY

Ι'm really sorry to be so bolshy, but this means practically nothing in British English - I think it might to the Americans out there. We don't have districts in zones. In fact, we don't talk much about zones at all. I write English language learning materials and we are not allowed to use examples which are not usable, however much it suits the exercise grammatically or any other way.


G.Georgopoulos

I suppose the probability of encountering this sentence would be rather low in Greek, but this sentence makes me think of different ticket zones with different prices for the "red", "blue", "green" one etc. Something like "The neighborhood we want to go to is in that zone, so we'll have to pay that much to get there".


Veronykah3

Read the answers here and still am not understanding. I need to use μέσα because the zone is inside something? Vs what would it imply without the μέσα? Also the answer is marked correct with στην.


G.Georgopoulos

"Μέσα στxxx" can be used when one wants to point out that something is located inside something else, rather than, say, next to it or above it etc. Think of it as the difference between "in" and "inside", which I think works for most sentences.


Velimir227898

Is zone the same word as belt?


mizinamo

Is zone the same word as belt?

In Greek? Yes. They're both ζώνη.

Compare English region names such as "the Bible Belt" or "the Rust Belt".


Velimir227898

Ah yes it does make sense, thanks

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.