1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pająk jest mały."

"Pająk jest mały."

Translation:The spider is small.

December 10, 2016

12 Comments


idanlipin

For some reason, people tend to describe all spiders as large


yab401

why in "ja jestem kotem", "kotem" is Instrumental, but in""Pająk jest mały" "mały" is Nominative? although both come after "być"?


Jellei

If it's just an adjective, it stays in Nominative, if it's a noun phrase (like 'an animal', but also 'a big animal') it goes into Instrumental.


yab401

Dziękuję bardzo


TracyBrown20

Why can't I say that spider is small?


Jellei

"that" is your own addition to this sentence.


StefanMakr

So is an "a" with the accent underneath it always pronounced as "on"?


Poeziya1

I do think same here but as a French native I would pronounce it in the French way, not the English version. (You can compare the prononcation of the word "question" in English and French to surely understand my point.)


RavenAnuko

isnt tiny the sane thing as small


Jellei

Seems smaller than just "small", I'd translate it to "malutki".


kool_kierra07

It is sooooooooooooooooooooo not fair! That spider is small should have workd too!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Jellei

There was no word for "that" here, sorry.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.