"Yellow on blue"

Translation:Jaune sur bleu

February 15, 2013

11 Comments


PoppyFranklin

So colours aren't treated as noun as such? In that, they don't need an article such as "le" or "la"?

February 15, 2013

Sitesurf

If you describe the Swedish flag, you can say "a yellow cross on a blue background" or shorter, just to mention the two colors: "du jaune sur du bleu (indefinite) or "jaune sur bleu". in that respect, colors are either adjectives (first example) or nouns (two latter examples).

February 16, 2013

emily.youngblom

Since the last example that you provided represents the colors as nouns, why wouldn't we need to use any articles? I was taught that nouns are almost always accompanied by articles in French, and I'm still trying to work out what the few exceptions are. Thanks.

April 11, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, the rule is that nouns are working hand in hand with "determiners", that can be an article (definite or indefinite), a possessive or demonstrative adjective, a preposition... or nothing at all, all of them depending on context, intended meaning and sentence construction.

A few examples below (probably not exhaustive, but let's stick with "jaune" and "bleu" when they are nouns):

  • DEFINITE ARTICLE "le bleu et le jaune sont mes couleurs préférées" (generality)

  • PARTITIVE DE + DEFINITE ARTICLE "pour faire du vert, il faut du bleu et du jaune" (du = contraction of "de-le" to mean "some")

  • INDEFINITE ARTICLE "un bleu foncé et un jaune clair" (a dark blue and a light yellow)

  • POSSESSIVE ADJECTIVE "mon bleu est presque vert et mon jaune presque orange" (my blue is almost green and my yellow almost orange)

  • DEMONSTRATIVE ADJECTIVE " ce bleu est beau mais ce jaune est affreux" (this blue is beautiful but this yellow is ugly)

  • PREPOSITION " il y a beaucoup de bleu dans ma maison, mais il n'y a pas de jaune" (there is a lot of blue in my house but there is no yellow).

  • NOTHING AT ALL "que préfères-tu: bleu ou jaune ?" (which one do you like best: blue or yellow?)

April 11, 2013

emily.youngblom

So, is there a rule to know when to use le/la versus when it's okay to use nothing at all in front of the colors? Or does it just come down to memorizing the circumstances for each? Thanks!

April 11, 2013

Jackjon

Which ever way we do it, youngblome, by the looks of it we're going to have to do a helluva lot of memorising just to blurt out three short words!

March 28, 2014

DonkorKwasi

I wrote "Jaune sur bleue" and was marked wrong why?

March 26, 2016

Jackjon

Because of your spelling......... Bleu Not Bleue

March 26, 2016

DonkorKwasi

Please what is the femine form of blue in French?

March 26, 2016

Jackjon

Hi DonkoKwasi. I'm sorry. I did't explain fully. You are correct in that "Bleue" is feminine for the colour. It is just that Yellow is masculine and so Blue defaults to masculine in this sentence.

March 26, 2016

HaroldvonC

I think you mean white on gold

December 16, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.