1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We cry and you laugh."

"We cry and you laugh."

Translation:Noi plângem și voi râdeți.

December 10, 2016

3 Comments


JonEnMiljon

"Plângem și râzi" - shouldn't it be a correct solution too...?


EricConnal

i was wondering the same thing. my romanian wife says the version without pronouns sounds funny bc the distinction is between "we who laugh" and "you who cry," but it makes me wonder about when to use pronouns and when not to.


da1ana

I am Romanian and I say that ,,Plângem și răzi" is correct. Probably, Duolingo puts accent to the pronouns.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.