"Εγώ δεν ξέρω αυτή την πληροφορία."

Translation:I do not know this information.

December 10, 2016

7 Comments


HellasCad

Αυτήν should not be rejected as incorrect.

January 27, 2017

Phil682961

Except in the exercise where you're transcribing from the Greek audio, because the speaker definitely says αυτή not αυτήν.

October 8, 2018

MattHaythem

How is the singular "πληροφορία" used in Greek compared to its plural? Does it refer to a single fact or idea?

October 16, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes. Πληροφορία usually refers to a single fact, whereas πληροφορίες refers to multiple ones, or information in general. ^.^

October 17, 2017

john_treehugger

Surely: Εγώ δεν ήξερα αυτή την πληροφορία. = "I didn't know this information" would make more sense, since the information must now be known to the speaker?

December 10, 2016

Dimitra956826

Or maybe the first speaker just asked the second one if he knows something about a certain topic, and he replies that he doesn't know anything about it, so the information is still unknown. No? ^.^

December 10, 2016

john_treehugger

Yes, that would be possible.

December 10, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.