1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ δεν ξέρω αυτή την πληροφ…

"Εγώ δεν ξέρω αυτή την πληροφορία."

Translation:I do not know this information.

December 10, 2016

11 Comments


HellasCad

Αυτήν should not be rejected as incorrect.


Phil682961

Except in the exercise where you're transcribing from the Greek audio, because the speaker definitely says αυτή not αυτήν.


MattHaythem

How is the singular "πληροφορία" used in Greek compared to its plural? Does it refer to a single fact or idea?


Dimitra956826

Yes. Πληροφορία usually refers to a single fact, whereas πληροφορίες refers to multiple ones, or information in general. ^.^


johndelaroo

Surely: Εγώ δεν ήξερα αυτή την πληροφορία. = "I didn't know this information" would make more sense, since the information must now be known to the speaker?


Dimitra956826

Or maybe the first speaker just asked the second one if he knows something about a certain topic, and he replies that he doesn't know anything about it, so the information is still unknown. No? ^.^


johndelaroo

Yes, that would be possible.


Condorandi

I hear "δε" instead of "δεν" in the recording


D_..
Mod
Plus

I see why you'd think that. In fact what happens is this: the -ν merges in a funny way with ξ- resulting in δε-γκζέρω. I know, right?!
A tip: the audio files are created with text-to-speech software so the voice will pronounce everything that's written. For a listening exercise where you're not sure what you've heard, you meed to also factor in the rules: here, the ruel is that the final -ν is always present (i.e. not dropped) before ξ.


Condorandi

The reason of my question was precisely that. I learned very carefully that the "ν" is kept before the "ξ" so I was confused when the bot did not pronounce it.


D_..
Mod
Plus

To be clear, the bot pronunciation in this phrase is very good, very life-like.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.