1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hans læber føltes underlige …

"Hans læber føltes underlige om vinteren."

Translation:His lips felt strange in the winter.

December 10, 2016

2 Comments


DavidWinlo

Does this really need to be passive? Could it not be 'hans læber følte underlige...'?


arielkangaroo

Yes, it needs to be in the passive. The passive [voice] is used when the subject of the sentence is the recipient of the action, not the agent/actor. To explain it:

Hans læber føltes underligeHis lips felt weird, but his lips are not a separate entity from him.

Han følte underligHe feels weird; active voice: he's "doing" the feeling.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.