"Η σκάλα είναι δίπλα στο υπνοδωμάτιο."

Translation:The stairs are next to the bedroom.

December 10, 2016

9 Comments


Walt1965

´stair´ is also correct, but is marked wrong.

May 14, 2018

Dmatafonov

pls tell me why some times its διπλα ςτην, but sometimes, like here, its διπλα ςτο? and it always translated as "next to". What is the difference and how to choose correct word?

December 10, 2016

Dimitra956826

Δίπλα στην for feminine nouns, Δίπλα στο for neuter.

Feminine exp. (κουζίνα is feminine)

  • Το σαλόνι είναι δίπλα στην κουζίνα - The living room is next to the kitchen.

Neuter exp. (σαλόνι is neuter)

  • Η κουζίνα είναι δίπλα στο σαλόνι - The kitchen is next to the living room.

I hope this helped. ^.^

December 10, 2016

Dmatafonov

ευχαριςτω

December 15, 2016

RAYBAUT1

Why "is close to" is not accepted ?

November 6, 2017

Dimitra956826

Because something may be close to something else, but not necessarily next to it. Next to and close to are two different terms. ^.^

November 6, 2017

AniOhevYayin

What's the difference between η σκάλα and σκαλί or σκαλοπάτι?

July 2, 2019

troll1995

Σκάλα=stairs, σκαλί=σκαλοπάτι=a stair (one step).

July 2, 2019

AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ

July 2, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.