1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η σκάλα είναι δίπλα στο υπνο…

"Η σκάλα είναι δίπλα στο υπνοδωμάτιο."

Translation:The stairs are next to the bedroom.

December 10, 2016

10 Comments


Walt1965

´stair´ is also correct, but is marked wrong.


Jamie36257

Yes. In my speech community we may also say "the stair", meaning the staircase, and it is singular and should be accepted. We should not be forced to say "the stairs are" when the Greek is singular. This raises the question what the Greek, "οι σκάλες", means. In English each "step" is a "stair" and all the stairs make a 'flight of stairs' or staircase. "Stair", meaning flight of stairs may sound a little archaic, but it is not wrong. "There is a single stair giving access to the library" does not mean a single step, but a single flight of stairs.

It is the same in Spanish (la escalera, las escaleras) and Italian (la scala, le scale). 'Σκάλα' is apparently a Latin import to Greek. But to be fair, there are many discussions of, and much disagreement about, the proper use of these singular and plural forms, and the Spanish and Italian translations include the English 'ladder'. So it can be a confusing subject. But in general, across languages, 'stair' and 'stairs' are used indiscriminately.


Dmatafonov

pls tell me why some times its διπλα ςτην, but sometimes, like here, its διπλα ςτο? and it always translated as "next to". What is the difference and how to choose correct word?


Dimitra956826

Δίπλα στην for feminine nouns, Δίπλα στο for neuter.

Feminine exp. (κουζίνα is feminine)

  • Το σαλόνι είναι δίπλα στην κουζίνα - The living room is next to the kitchen.

Neuter exp. (σαλόνι is neuter)

  • Η κουζίνα είναι δίπλα στο σαλόνι - The kitchen is next to the living room.

I hope this helped. ^.^


Dmatafonov

ευχαριςτω


RAYBAUT1

Why "is close to" is not accepted ?


Dimitra956826

Because something may be close to something else, but not necessarily next to it. Next to and close to are two different terms. ^.^


AniOhevYayin

What's the difference between η σκάλα and σκαλί or σκαλοπάτι?


troll1995
Mod

Σκάλα=stairs, σκαλί=σκαλοπάτι=a stair (one step).


AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.