"Η σκάλα είναι δίπλα στο υπνοδωμάτιο."

Translation:The stairs are next to the bedroom.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Walt1965

´stair´ is also correct, but is marked wrong.

10 months ago

Dmatafonov

pls tell me why some times its διπλα ςτην, but sometimes, like here, its διπλα ςτο? and it always translated as "next to". What is the difference and how to choose correct word?

2 years ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

Δίπλα στην for feminine nouns, Δίπλα στο for neuter.

Feminine exp. (κουζίνα is feminine)

  • Το σαλόνι είναι δίπλα στην κουζίνα - The living room is next to the kitchen.

Neuter exp. (σαλόνι is neuter)

  • Η κουζίνα είναι δίπλα στο σαλόνι - The kitchen is next to the living room.

I hope this helped. ^.^

2 years ago

Dmatafonov

ευχαριςτω

2 years ago

RAYBAUT1

Why "is close to" is not accepted ?

1 year ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

Because something may be close to something else, but not necessarily next to it. Next to and close to are two different terms. ^.^

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.