1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η αποθήκη είναι κοντά στη σο…

"Η αποθήκη είναι κοντά στη σοφίτα."

Translation:The storage room is near the attic.

December 10, 2016

13 Comments


Dmatafonov

what is the difference between κοντα ςτη, διπλα ςτην και διπλα ςτο;


Dimitra956826

Κοντά σε κάτι - near something.

Δίπλα στην (for feminine nouns)/ στο (for neuter nouns) - next to something, usually right next to something.

Example:

I am next to you, which means I'm near you.

But

My house is near yours, but that doesn't mean it's (right) next to it.

That's why these words are not absolutely synonymous.

I hope the difference is clear ^.^


Dmatafonov

thank you, its clear now


Thetouriste

Is next to is similar as well


Dimitra956826

Mmm, not exactly. Someone could be close to you (κοντά σου), without necessarily being next to you (δίπλα σου). ^.^


Sokell

Why "The storage room is next to the attic" doesn't work here?


Dimitra956826

I did answer that question in the comment right above. ^.^ It's because next to is not interchangeable with close to. Something could be close to you, without it necessarily being next to you.


Sokell

Ok, I understand. Thank you, Dimitra!


robert672165

In my experience, the attic IS the storage room. I didn't know that homes were built with storage rooms (though apartment buildings may be). Usually the garage becomes the storage room. So how does it work in Greece?


troll1995
Mod

It depends on the house/apartment. :)


MarinusNL

Why is Η αποθήκη είναι κοντά στην σοφίτα wrong? Why στη and not στην?


D_..
Mod

    The final ν is only retained in feminine articles/pronouns before vowels and the following consonants / combinations: π, κ, τ, ψ, ξ, μπ, ντ, γκ, τσ, τζ.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.