"Η αποθήκη είναι κοντά στη σοφίτα."

Translation:The storage room is near the attic.

December 10, 2016

8 Comments


Dmatafonov

what is the difference between κοντα ςτη, διπλα ςτην και διπλα ςτο;

December 10, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

Κοντά σε κάτι - near something.

Δίπλα στην (for feminine nouns)/ στο (for neuter nouns) - next to something, usually right next to something.

Example:

I am next to you, which means I'm near you.

But

My house is near yours, but that doesn't mean it's (right) next to it.

That's why these words are not absolutely synonymous.

I hope the difference is clear ^.^

December 10, 2016

Dmatafonov

thank you, its clear now

December 15, 2016

Thetouriste

Is next to is similar as well

April 24, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Mmm, not exactly. Someone could be close to you (κοντά σου), without necessarily being next to you (δίπλα σου). ^.^

May 6, 2018

Sokell

Why "The storage room is next to the attic" doesn't work here?

August 17, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

I did answer that question in the comment right above. ^.^ It's because next to is not interchangeable with close to. Something could be close to you, without it necessarily being next to you.

August 17, 2018

Sokell

Ok, I understand. Thank you, Dimitra!

August 19, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.