"Η αποθήκη είναι κοντά στη σοφίτα."

Translation:The storage room is near the attic.

December 10, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


robert672165

In my experience, the attic IS the storage room. I didn't know that homes were built with storage rooms (though apartment buildings may be). Usually the garage becomes the storage room. So how does it work in Greece?


troll1995

It depends on the house/apartment. :)


Dmatafonov

what is the difference between κοντα ςτη, διπλα ςτην και διπλα ςτο;


Dimitra956826

Κοντά σε κάτι - near something.

Δίπλα στην (for feminine nouns)/ στο (for neuter nouns) - next to something, usually right next to something.

Example:

I am next to you, which means I'm near you.

But

My house is near yours, but that doesn't mean it's (right) next to it.

That's why these words are not absolutely synonymous.

I hope the difference is clear ^.^


Dmatafonov

thank you, its clear now


Thetouriste

Is next to is similar as well


Dimitra956826

Mmm, not exactly. Someone could be close to you (κοντά σου), without necessarily being next to you (δίπλα σου). ^.^


Sokell

Why "The storage room is next to the attic" doesn't work here?


Dimitra956826

I did answer that question in the comment right above. ^.^ It's because next to is not interchangeable with close to. Something could be close to you, without it necessarily being next to you.


Sokell

Ok, I understand. Thank you, Dimitra!


MarcodaVin3

What is the relation between αποθήκη and apothecary?


MarinusNL

Why is Η αποθήκη είναι κοντά στην σοφίτα wrong? Why στη and not στην?


D_..

The final ν is only retained in feminine articles/pronouns before vowels and the following consonants / combinations: π, κ, τ, ψ, ξ, μπ, ντ, γκ, τσ, τζ.


CanislupusOslo

Please, change the rule so στην/στη only gives typo warning, not fail.


jaye16

For this sentence, both στη and στην are accepted and have been for three years. It's possible that you had another mistake. Please make a report and or send a screenshot next time.


HaroldCata1

Should also accept "The storage room is next to the attic"


jaye16

It doesn't say "next to" it says "near".

"Η αποθήκη είναι κοντά στη σοφίτα."
Translation: "The storage room is near the attic."

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.