1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "He saw an animal."

"He saw an animal."

Translation:Mi wnaeth e weld anifail.

December 10, 2016

6 Comments


JSD83

Is it actually incorrect to drop the "mi"? I learned past tense without, just "wnes i", "wnest ti" and so on.


ibisc

Mi and Fe used as pre-verbal particles in positive statements are common only in some dialects nowadays. The mutation of gwnes i, etc to wnes i, etc even without a preceding mi/fe is quite common in speech, though.


MelanieHonebone

Why can't I use 'Gwelodd e...' in this context?


ibisc

You can use it, and it is one of the accepted answers in the database - Gwelodd e anifail.


MelanieHonebone

I thought so. When I typed in 'gwelodd e anifail' it marked me wrong.


ibisc

Duo should be ignoring capitalisation, but try it with Gwelodd... when it comes up again and see if that works.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.