"He saw an animal."

Translation:Mi wnaeth e weld anifail.

December 10, 2016

6 Comments


JSD83

Is it actually incorrect to drop the "mi"? I learned past tense without, just "wnes i", "wnest ti" and so on.

December 10, 2016

ibisc

Mi and Fe used as pre-verbal particles in positive statements are common only in some dialects nowadays. The mutation of gwnes i, etc to wnes i, etc even without a preceding mi/fe is quite common in speech, though.

December 10, 2016

MelanieHonebone

Why can't I use 'Gwelodd e...' in this context?

March 19, 2017

ibisc

You can use it, and it is one of the accepted answers in the database - Gwelodd e anifail.

March 19, 2017

MelanieHonebone

I thought so. When I typed in 'gwelodd e anifail' it marked me wrong.

March 20, 2017

ibisc

Duo should be ignoring capitalisation, but try it with Gwelodd... when it comes up again and see if that works.

March 20, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.