1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Doi băieți răi și două fete …

"Doi băieți răi și două fete rele."

Translation:Two bad boys and two bad girls.

December 10, 2016

13 Comments


dieprinzessin

bad / wrong

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - rău - răi

Feminin- rea - rele

Neutru rău - rele


DimeNoste

Is there a method to know the gender of a word


XavierMora225044

Most of the time the final letters tells you what declension type the noun uses and consequently the gender. In the present case: -u is a (not so) masculine and neuter singular ending, whereas -ea is a feminine ending (like cafea).


Hormazd9

Very good, thanks.


sucarelli04

bad boys bad boys! what you gonna do when they come for you!

(call 2 bad girls)


Sam278989

Sounds like a bad Romanian party.


krestelchen

could evil be another translation for rău?


DeeaSab

Yes, but ”malefic” works better for evil.


Richard_Lobos

"Mean" is apparently not accepted although it appears as an translation for răi/rele....


eik55

...the beginning of every Romanian porno. Sorry couldn't resist. ;)


mom2rebe

Id give them a spanking,vai de capu lor!


Mike176398

the voice breaks up as it say rai

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.