1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Freude ist kurz."

"Die Freude ist kurz."

Translation:The joy is short.

February 15, 2013

21 Comments


Cragglerock

I wanted to see if "the pleasure is short-lived" is accepted, but I didn't dare lose a heart :3


DiscipulusKiwius

I second it -- success! Short-lived is a most elegant translation in this type of context, methinks


EHurtt

There are times when you use the definite article with concepts; but this isn't one of them. Joy is brief or even Joy is fleeting but if you use 'the' it sounds weird.


Catweasel

Half the problem is that English doesn't use half as many articles as German. But dare you risk an lingot over it? :p


JMsAuntie

exactly! So, even though I'm a native English speaker, I find myself typing in 'the' when I know it's not actually correct...because I don't want to be marked wrong.


lambertsimnel

I think it could be correct or incorrect to include the definite article, depending on the context. As Soglio says, it would be correct to use the definite article when referring to a specific instance of joy. If we that not all joy is fleeting, then this example seems OK to me.


EavanM

I was afraid to try "Joy is fleeting," but that would be a nice idiomatic translation.


PotaTo702088

He says "kurz" very weird


rebtree

For non-native speakers: In English, you don't use "the" with concepts like happiness. "The happiness" is wrong, for example.


Soglio

Not necessarily. If the reference is to happiness or joy generally, then yes, you would not use the article; you'd say "Happiness is brief." But if you're referring to the particular joy of the particular situation--e.g., "I was happy because I got a toy in my cereal, but the happiness was short: the toy broke."


EHurtt

Excellent explanation and rule of thumb. Looking at Philster's example below: Referring to the specific state of his family one is using 'the' : However, make it a general statement: "Happiness is important to my family" and you see that 'The' has been lost to make it grammatically correct.


philster043

I have heard/read things like "the happiness of my family is everything to me" quite often. It's doable.


zirkul

It's been a pleasure.

The pleasure is all mine.

(Not that there is much logic behind it in English; I suspect it is similar in German. )


14rfe

It's really cute how "Freude" and "Freund" are so similar!


kmramna

Ja, Freitag ist immer Freude.


DirtyL0LO

Ja, das stimmt. Deshalb habe ich ein Problem mit unterscheiden diese Wörter. (Please correct me or give a sign if its well writen)


mizinamo

The closest correct sentence to what you wrote is probably Deshalb habe ich ein Problem mit dem Unterscheiden dieser Wörter (using the genitive case dieser Wörter to connect the object of the verb to its gerund [noun] form das Unterscheiden).

But in German, it's generally considered more elegant to use verbs as verbs rather than as nouns, so a better alternative would be Deshalb habe ich ein Problem damit, diese Wörter zu unterscheiden. or perhaps even better, Deshalb fällt es mir schwer, diese Wörter zu unterscheiden.


Ajna

"Kurz" is pronounced oddly by the male voice - it sounded more like "groß" at my first attempt. Or is it just me?


Nabil721767

"Happiness is short" is also accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.