"Die Freude ist kurz."

Translation:The joy is short.

February 15, 2013

32 Comments


Cragglerock

I wanted to see if "the pleasure is short-lived" is accepted, but I didn't dare lose a heart :3

November 22, 2013

Janneine

It works. :D

March 15, 2014

DiscipulusKiwius

I second it -- success! Short-lived is a most elegant translation in this type of context, methinks

March 2, 2015

LeviHeicho

yay!

August 26, 2015

EHurtt

There are times when you use the definite article with concepts; but this isn't one of them. Joy is brief or even Joy is fleeting but if you use 'the' it sounds weird.

November 27, 2013

Catweasel

Half the problem is that English doesn't use half as many articles as German. But dare you risk an lingot over it? :p

September 5, 2014

JMsAuntie

exactly! So, even though I'm a native English speaker, I find myself typing in 'the' when I know it's not actually correct...because I don't want to be marked wrong.

May 25, 2015

lambertsimnel
Plus

I think it could be correct or incorrect to include the definite article, depending on the context. As Soglio says, it would be correct to use the definite article when referring to a specific instance of joy. If we that not all joy is fleeting, then this example seems OK to me.

April 15, 2014

Mantonization

You can really tell that the owl is German here

April 6, 2016

EavanM

I was afraid to try "Joy is fleeting," but that would be a nice idiomatic translation.

November 19, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Don't be sad, Duo. Things will get better in due course.

    September 16, 2015

Snommelp

    O nein, nein!

    Freunde, nicht diese Töne! Sondern laßt uns angenehmere anstimmen, und freudenvollere. Freude! Freude!

    March 24, 2017

rebtree

    For non-native speakers: In English, you don't use "the" with concepts like happiness. "The happiness" is wrong, for example.

    February 15, 2013

Soglio

    Not necessarily. If the reference is to happiness or joy generally, then yes, you would not use the article; you'd say "Happiness is brief." But if you're referring to the particular joy of the particular situation--e.g., "I was happy because I got a toy in my cereal, but the happiness was short: the toy broke."

    March 6, 2013

EHurtt

    Excellent explanation and rule of thumb. Looking at Philster's example below: Referring to the specific state of his family one is using 'the' : However, make it a general statement: "Happiness is important to my family" and you see that 'The' has been lost to make it grammatically correct.

    February 7, 2014

philster043

    I have heard/read things like "the happiness of my family is everything to me" quite often. It's doable.

    April 9, 2013

zirkul

    It's been a pleasure.

    The pleasure is all mine.

    (Not that there is much logic behind it in English; I suspect it is similar in German. )

    April 30, 2015

kaybekwa

    Any relation to Sigmund Freud?

    July 19, 2015

PotaTo702088

    He says "kurz" very weird

    September 7, 2016

14rfe

    It's really cute how "Freude" and "Freund" are so similar!

    December 16, 2016

kmramna

    Ja, Freitag ist immer Freude.

    January 30, 2017

DirtyL0LO

    Ja, das stimmt. Deshalb habe ich ein Problem mit unterscheiden diese Wörter. (Please correct me or give a sign if its well writen)

    March 1, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    The closest correct sentence to what you wrote is probably Deshalb habe ich ein Problem mit dem Unterscheiden dieser Wörter (using the genitive case dieser Wörter to connect the object of the verb to its gerund [noun] form das Unterscheiden).

    But in German, it's generally considered more elegant to use verbs as verbs rather than as nouns, so a better alternative would be Deshalb habe ich ein Problem damit, diese Wörter zu unterscheiden. or perhaps even better, Deshalb fällt es mir schwer, diese Wörter zu unterscheiden.

    March 1, 2018

stuart12930

    Das Leben auch...

    September 19, 2017

royalt213

    "Meine Not ist echt"? "Die Freude ist kurz"?

    Are you alright, Duo? Do you want to talk about it?

    September 26, 2015

SantoshVen3

    I use this often when I am trying to learn this language

    January 1, 2018

ChristopherSare

    Kurz ist die Schmertz aber ewig ist die Freude!

    February 10, 2018

Calibrimbor

    This sentence is cartoonishly German

    April 17, 2018

Nabil721767

    "Happiness is short" is also accepted.

    August 7, 2018

Magike_kenner

    There's no room for comfort and no space for forgiveness

    January 12, 2019

GeorgeAzur

    Das ist was sie gesagt hat

    March 11, 2015

yuri.makarevich

    Can "fun" be used here?

    November 6, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.