1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wenn ich esse, schlafe ich n…

"Wenn ich esse, schlafe ich nicht."

Translation:When I eat, I do not sleep.

February 15, 2013

70 Comments


robbmonty

Some clarification, courtesy of my German wife . . .

Wenn is always spelled 'Wann' when used in a question.

Germans generally use Wenn when they want to say "If." However, Wenn means 'When' when there is a time element indicated.

This explanation is clearer and easier for old dummies like me to remember.

Danke!


Hawkyer

Give that man a lingot!


avernie

can you please give an example?. for when "wenn" it's used as "when"


Lmao_Me

Yeah, the German wife is correct. Examples:

Wann as when:

When is your mother coming? - Wann kommt deine Mutter?

Wenn as when:

The sentence right above.

Wenn as if:

If it rains, I get wet. -Wenn es regnet, werde ich nass.

Also, just something to add. Sometimes 'als' is also used to say 'when' just as 'wenn' is. But what must be remembered to differentiate between the two is that 'wenn' talks about a continuous habitual occurence of the past. Like the sentence "Wenn ich esse, schlafe ich nicht". This refers to the fact that no matter how many times in the past it happens, I do not sleep when I eat (HABIT).

Compare this with: When I was in London, I saw your father. -Als ich in London war, sah ich deinen Vater.

(please ignore the past tense forms of the verb, the thought is more important)

I hope this helps. Prost!


nH544

Surely, as far as english goes the two wenn examples given are exactly the same? As the words if/when are interchangeable.

When I eat, I do not sleep/If I eat, I do not sleep When it rains, I get wet/If it rains, I get wet.

If translating both of them sentences from Deutsch using 'Wenn' surely there is no way to distinguish it as an English 'I'f or English 'When' apart from context


[deactivated user]

    I thought it sounded strange to use Wenn instead of Wann, because my family is German and I only ever heard them use Wann to say when.


vduggan10

    in the above sentence wenn is not used in a question so wann for if doesn't work here. Why is wenn wrong?


CyrilJohn5

    Danke robb , Can you please explain more to this using some general examples


rmz

    Is this the german way of saying "If I eat then I have trouble sleeping" ? Or is it one of those weird Duolingo sentences that we have to translate?


Menschenkind

    Both, actually – almost at least.. The given example mostly qualifies for the latter, but if you add the right context or one or another word, like 'spät', 'nach 22 Uhr' or something similar and correct the tense, you would get something like: Wenn ich so spät noch esse, kann ich nicht schlafen - When I eat that late, I can't sleep. That's not exactly the same, but not far apart either, I guess.


LB_StorM

    I don't understand words like 'doch', 'noch', at all, and yet they seem to be so common. I get it when 'noch' means 'yet' or 'still', but sometimes they just seem to be randomly thrown into sentences without having any of those meanings.

    Like, even your sentence, I can map 'Wenn' to 'when', 'ich' to 'I', 'so spät' to 'that late', and 'esse' to 'eat'. What's 'noch' doing there...


ellablun

    that is brilliant, I'm sure I'll be referencing that page again and again. and considering it was posted 4 years ago, i'm amazed the link still works


mizzoth

    Why does the verb order change in the second half of the sentence? It isn't forming a question or an imperative so what's the grammatical rule?


TheSentry

    Good question, I had to look it up and I think I can explain it: "Wenn ich esse" is a dependent clause ("Nebensatz"), in which the finite verb ("esse") has to be in the last position. In the independent clause ("Hauptsatz") the verb order actually doesn't change: The verb is still in the second position, with the Nebensatz being in the first one.

    Imagine replacing the Nebensatz with a single word, for example "morgens" meaning "in the morning":

    [Morgens] schlafe ich nicht.

    [Wenn ich esse,] schlafe ich nicht.


estevao76

    What if the sentence stands in this order: "I do not sleep when I eat". How would you write it in german?


TheSentry

    "Ich schlafe nicht, wenn ich esse."

    "Ich schlafe nicht." is a complete sentence, the "wenn ich esse" is just a specification, but I'm not certain about the rules for this right now.

    Happy New Year to all of you, by the way ;)


Nate896107

    I believe the rule is in the above example, the verb will go to the end of the sentence in the subordinate clause, which is where it is in your translation.


DylanDaDevil

    Yes, the first clause is a dependent clause and the 2nd part is a independent clause, and for independent clauses that come 2nd, you put the verb is the 1st position.


PopSixSquish

    I'm confused. I thought if the clause was independent the order stays the same as normal. But isn't 'wenn ich esse' the dependent clause? When does the order change?


ElibeyElili

    you deserve a lot lingots.


Quanyails

    TheSentry covered it very well! For more detail, I've found this this page useful in explaining what affects the order of words in a sentence.

    In a declarative sentence, the verb goes in "second place", where "first place" is a single phrase, which may be multiple words. For instance, in the sentence "Du und ich essen Äpfel.", "Du und ich" takes first place. If you're unsure about whether a group of words constitutes a single phrase, see if you can find another word or set of words that can take its place in the sentence. E.g., Du und ich" can be replaced with "Wir".

    A coordinating conjunction can be used to join two independent clauses. These clauses can be treated as two self-contained sentences for the sake of word order.

    On the other hand, a subordinating conjunction creates a subordinate clause, also called a dependent clause. A subordinate clause is not a complete sentence, so the sentence must "fit" the clause into its word order.

    In this case, "Wenn ich esse" is a subordinate clause, and it's at the beginning of the sentence. It takes "first place", which means the verb "schlafe" must come right after it. If we move it to after the independent clause, "ich" takes first place, and '"schlafe" takes second place, which is the same place as what we've usually seen. Compare:

    • Wenn ich esse, schlafe ich nicht.
    • Ich schlafe nicht, wenn ich esse.

    For more information about sentence structure, I recommend the link above. :)


AlexG38

    About als/wenn/wann/ob:

    According to my grammar book (Chamäleon - Argelès, Hḧnel-Mesnard, Knörzer):

    • 'als' is used to mean 'when' when it is a single event in the past ("Als die Berliner Mauer fiel,...", "Als ich ein Kind war,...")

    • 'wenn' is used to mean 'when' when indicating several events in the past or for a defined time of the present or the future ("Wenn ich lese, brauche ich meine Brille")

    • 'wann' is used when the time is uncertain, and thereby also in questions ("Wann kommst du?", "Du kannst kommen, wann du willst")

    I think 'wenn' can also be used in the sense of 'if', unless it is a question, in which case one should use 'ob': "Ich weiss nicht, ob er kommt" (I don't know if he comes); but "Wenn er kommt, sage ich ihm" (If/when he comes, I tell him).


immareadytolearn

    It's like Duo wants me to sleep while I eat


HannahBanana427

    I can see why. Doing both could be messy.


LittlePotatoBoy

    Of course you dont eat while you sleep, do you?


ellablun

    I had a co-worker who actually did it, and almost every night. plus there's that awesome movie, discreet charm of the bourgeoisie, where eating while sleeping was a big deal


Multieman

    Why is it not, "Wenn ich esse, Schlafe nicht ich"? I thought the verb goes the end "ich" when a subordinate conjuctive is used such as wenn.


exscape

    "Ich" is not a verb. You can't "I"; that's not an action. If the verb had been at the end of the second clause, it would have been "Wenn ich esse, ich nicht schlafe", which definitely doesn't look right.

    Apparently the reason the verb (schlafe) is where it is ("Wenn ich esse, schlafe ich nicht") is that the first clause counts an the first position, and so the verb is in the second position as usual.


RobertBoll5

    Yeah Me to. Whats the deal ? Did anyone answer you on this ? (maybe a different thread) ?


jordyn_skye

    It's all in the context.


RobertBoll5

    I figured it out. https://www.germanveryeasy.com/conjunctions#sondern Subordinate conjunctions change the verb position to last in the sentence.


jordyn_skye

    Also, verbs, nouns and adjectives are all different in different languages, like in Spanish, you put the adjective before the rest of the sentence.


WilliamFel239078

    This was already asked, but the answer that was given made no sense to me. Why is the "ich" placed after the verb? It's not a question, and it is not a dependent clause, so why don't we use the normal order of subject + verb?


ellablun

    oh, I know this one. Verb is "always" the second word, and in this case, first sentence serves as the first word, or, better yet, first part of the sentence, making the verb second part of the sentence.

    the verb being second word falls apart if it's in a dependent clause, when it moves to the end instead. when verb is second part of the sentence, the sentence could stand on it's own, but as it's always the case with dependent sentence, one with verb at the end, can't


Dianne510239

    You can't eat when you are sleeping


JimmyHii

    does "If I eat, I do not sleep" work in this case? I'm confused, coming from a previous question on "wenn du willst" being "if you want" and not "when you want".


marisaaraujolima

    My answer was "if" instead of "when" and it was incorrect, I was wondering why.


TamaraSuurd

    No ❤❤❤❤ sherlock..


2lsx

    It is my first time hearing "sleep-eating". Dou editors are not funny


Neto77

    Can someone please explain me why is nicht and not kein?


aaronheiss

    Because 'kein' always applies only to nouns. If you're saying that you aren't doing something, you're negating a verb, not a noun, so you use 'nicht' instead.


jordyn_skye

    "Wenn ich esse, schlafe ich nicht." wenn = when ich = I esse = eat schlafe = sleep ich = I nicht = do not ...when I eat, sleep I do not.... why does this remind me of Yoda? xD


V.K.A

    What's wrong with "Wenn ich esse, ich schlafe nicht"?


Girlcatlove1524

    If you use "Wenn" the verb for the second part comes first.


Fivaz

    I thought the verb should always be in the second position so it should be: Wenn esse ich, schlafe ich nicht....


CapnDoug

    The verb is in the second position:
    position 0 - Wenn
    position 1 - ich
    position 2 - esse


    [deactivated user]

      thank you, captain obvious.


italusrafaelis

      What is the translation " if I eat I don't sleep" wrong?


ABREU8NAN

      It's quite the contrary with me. When I'm sleeping, I can't eat.


decapitated.user

      That's what I was thinking - "when" is "wann" not "wenn."


Gabriel750645

      Could be a song/ein Lied?oder nicht?


Hillel747011

      Why not "ich schlafe nicht"?


CapnDoug

      Because German is a verb in second position language (in most sentences).

      So:
      Position 1: Wenn ich esse,
      Position 2: schlafe
      Which leaves ich nicht.


George440392

      Finally some useful sentences


Waldipup

      I wrote, When I am eating, I don't sleep. This was not accepted.


MatthewJoh278917

      Ok all these sentences are confusing the hell out of me. I read through this thread and as I understand it "Wenn ich esse" counts as the first "part" of the sentence so the verb "Schlafe" is second, and "Ich nicht" comes at the end. Got it. But wait...a previous sentence

      "Du trinkst, weil du durst hast"

      Is this because "weil" pushes the verb to the end, but 'wenn" does not?

      Please tell me I'm right for the sake of my sanity.


CapnDoug

      Sorry, not right, wenn also pushes the verb to the end. That is why esse is the last word in the clause. See my previous comment.

      Examples:
      Ich schlafe nicht, wenn ich viel Spargel esse.
      Wenn ich viel Spargel esse, schlafe ich nicht.


MKSisbetter

      Great philosophy, Duo!


Anmol39668

      Why there is no if instead if when in the beginning


marisaaraujolima

      Can anyone tell me why is the translation "if I eat, I do not sleep" incorrect? I thought "wenn" could mean "when" or "if".


UgochukwuL

      In some examples wenn means "if" , while in some "when". Somebody help so i should guessing which is one pls.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.