"Wenn ich esse, schlafe ich nicht."

Translation:When I eat, I do not sleep.

February 15, 2013

47 Comments


robbmonty

Some clarification, courtesy of my German wife . . .

Wenn is always spelled 'Wann' when used in a question.

Germans generally use Wenn when they want to say "If." However, Wenn means 'When' when there is a time element indicated.

This explanation is clearer and easier for old dummies like me to remember.

Danke!

August 17, 2013

Hawkyer

Give that man a lingot!

May 23, 2014

avernie

can you please give an example?. for when "wenn" it's used as "when"

November 25, 2013

Lmao_Me

Yeah, the German wife is correct. Examples:

Wann as when:

When is your mother coming? - Wann kommt deine Mutter?

Wenn as when:

The sentence right above.

Wenn as if:

If it rains, I get wet. -Wenn es regnet, werde ich nass.

Also, just something to add. Sometimes 'als' is also used to say 'when' just as 'wenn' is. But what must be remembered to differentiate between the two is that 'wenn' talks about a continuous habitual occurence of the past. Like the sentence "Wenn ich esse, schlafe ich nicht". This refers to the fact that no matter how many times in the past it happens, I do not sleep when I eat (HABIT).

Compare this with: When I was in London, I saw your father. -Als ich in London war, sah ich deinen Vater.

(please ignore the past tense forms of the verb, the thought is more important)

I hope this helps. Prost!

January 28, 2014

WarrenEsch

I thought it sounded strange to use Wenn instead of Wann, because my family is German and I only ever heard them use Wann to say when.

October 19, 2016

vduggan10

in the above sentence wenn is not used in a question so wann for if doesn't work here. Why is wenn wrong?

July 6, 2017

NivenMinthaka

GIve him a lingot!

September 19, 2018

rmz

Is this the german way of saying "If I eat then I have trouble sleeping" ? Or is it one of those weird Duolingo sentences that we have to translate?

February 15, 2013

Menschenkind

Both, actually – almost at least.. The given example mostly qualifies for the latter, but if you add the right context or one or another word, like 'spät', 'nach 22 Uhr' or something similar and correct the tense, you would get something like: Wenn ich so spät noch esse, kann ich nicht schlafen - When I eat that late, I can't sleep. That's not exactly the same, but not far apart either, I guess.

February 15, 2013

LB_StorM

I don't understand words like 'doch', 'noch', at all, and yet they seem to be so common. I get it when 'noch' means 'yet' or 'still', but sometimes they just seem to be randomly thrown into sentences without having any of those meanings.

Like, even your sentence, I can map 'Wenn' to 'when', 'ich' to 'I', 'so spät' to 'that late', and 'esse' to 'eat'. What's 'noch' doing there...

February 18, 2013

Menschenkind
February 19, 2013

ellablun

that is brilliant, I'm sure I'll be referencing that page again and again. and considering it was posted 4 years ago, i'm amazed the link still works

November 30, 2017

mizzoth

Why does the verb order change in the second half of the sentence? It isn't forming a question or an imperative so what's the grammatical rule?

August 14, 2013

TheSentry

Good question, I had to look it up and I think I can explain it: "Wenn ich esse" is a dependent clause ("Nebensatz"), in which the finite verb ("esse") has to be in the last position. In the independent clause ("Hauptsatz") the verb order actually doesn't change: The verb is still in the second position, with the Nebensatz being in the first one.

Imagine replacing the Nebensatz with a single word, for example "morgens" meaning "in the morning":

[Morgens] schlafe ich nicht.

[Wenn ich esse,] schlafe ich nicht.

August 14, 2013

estevao76

What if the sentence stands in this order: "I do not sleep when I eat". How would you write it in german?

January 1, 2014

TheSentry

"Ich schlafe nicht, wenn ich esse."

"Ich schlafe nicht." is a complete sentence, the "wenn ich esse" is just a specification, but I'm not certain about the rules for this right now.

Happy New Year to all of you, by the way ;)

January 1, 2014

Nate896107

I believe the rule is in the above example, the verb will go to the end of the sentence in the subordinate clause, which is where it is in your translation.

September 15, 2017

ElibeyElili

you deserve a lot lingots.

July 15, 2018

Quanyails

TheSentry covered it very well! For more detail, I've found this this page useful in explaining what affects the order of words in a sentence.

In a declarative sentence, the verb goes in "second place", where "first place" is a single phrase, which may be multiple words. For instance, in the sentence "Du und ich essen Äpfel.", "Du und ich" takes first place. If you're unsure about whether a group of words constitutes a single phrase, see if you can find another word or set of words that can take its place in the sentence. E.g., Du und ich" can be replaced with "Wir".

A coordinating conjunction can be used to join two independent clauses. These clauses can be treated as two self-contained sentences for the sake of word order.

On the other hand, a subordinating conjunction creates a subordinate clause, also called a dependent clause. A subordinate clause is not a complete sentence, so the sentence must "fit" the clause into its word order.

In this case, "Wenn ich esse" is a subordinate clause, and it's at the beginning of the sentence. It takes "first place", which means the verb "schlafe" must come right after it. If we move it to after the independent clause, "ich" takes first place, and '"schlafe" takes second place, which is the same place as what we've usually seen. Compare:

  • Wenn ich esse, schlafe ich nicht.
  • Ich schlafe nicht, wenn ich esse.

For more information about sentence structure, I recommend the link above. :)

June 28, 2018

peggy187508

Cant find page you found useful. Help, please?

March 22, 2019

AlexG38

About als/wenn/wann/ob:

According to my grammar book (Chamäleon - Argelès, Hḧnel-Mesnard, Knörzer):

  • 'als' is used to mean 'when' when it is a single event in the past ("Als die Berliner Mauer fiel,...", "Als ich ein Kind war,...")

  • 'wenn' is used to mean 'when' when indicating several events in the past or for a defined time of the present or the future ("Wenn ich lese, brauche ich meine Brille")

  • 'wann' is used when the time is uncertain, and thereby also in questions ("Wann kommst du?", "Du kannst kommen, wann du willst")

I think 'wenn' can also be used in the sense of 'if', unless it is a question, in which case one should use 'ob': "Ich weiss nicht, ob er kommt" (I don't know if he comes); but "Wenn er kommt, sage ich ihm" (If/when he comes, I tell him).

September 8, 2013

immareadytolearn

It's like Duo wants me to sleep while I eat

December 9, 2017

HannahBanana427

I can see why. Doing both could be messy.

April 5, 2018

IMLIKEANATE

Of course you dont eat while you sleep, do you?

June 15, 2017

ellablun

I had a co-worker who actually did it, and almost every night. plus there's that awesome movie, discreet charm of the bourgeoisie, where eating while sleeping was a big deal

November 30, 2017

Multieman

Why is it not, "Wenn ich esse, Schlafe nicht ich"? I thought the verb goes the end "ich" when a subordinate conjuctive is used such as wenn.

September 13, 2017

RobertBoll5

Yeah Me to. Whats the deal ? Did anyone answer you on this ? (maybe a different thread) ?

May 12, 2018

jordyn_skye

It's all in the context.

May 12, 2018

RobertBoll5

I figured it out. https://www.germanveryeasy.com/conjunctions#sondern Subordinate conjunctions change the verb position to last in the sentence.

May 12, 2018

jordyn_skye

Also, verbs, nouns and adjectives are all different in different languages, like in Spanish, you put the adjective before the rest of the sentence.

May 12, 2018

WilliamFel239078

This was already asked, but the answer that was given made no sense to me. Why is the "ich" placed after the verb? It's not a question, and it is not a dependent clause, so why don't we use the normal order of subject + verb?

September 30, 2017

ellablun

oh, I know this one. Verb is "always" the second word, and in this case, first sentence serves as the first word, or, better yet, first part of the sentence, making the verb second part of the sentence.

the verb being second word falls apart if it's in a dependent clause, when it moves to the end instead. when verb is second part of the sentence, the sentence could stand on it's own, but as it's always the case with dependent sentence, one with verb at the end, can't

November 30, 2017

meryem268678

Natürlich.

December 7, 2017

TamaraSuurd

No ❤❤❤❤ sherlock..

September 15, 2015

2lsx

It is my first time hearing "sleep-eating". Dou editors are not funny

January 12, 2018

Neto77

Can someone please explain me why is nicht and not kein?

January 17, 2018

aaronheiss

Because 'kein' always applies only to nouns. If you're saying that you aren't doing something, you're negating a verb, not a noun, so you use 'nicht' instead.

June 9, 2018

jordyn_skye

"Wenn ich esse, schlafe ich nicht." wenn = when ich = I esse = eat schlafe = sleep ich = I nicht = do not ...when I eat, sleep I do not.... why does this remind me of Yoda? xD

April 14, 2018

V.K.A

What's wrong with "Wenn ich esse, ich schlafe nicht"?

June 10, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

If you use "Wenn" the verb for the second part comes first.

May 4, 2019

Fivaz

I thought the verb should always be in the second position so it should be: Wenn esse ich, schlafe ich nicht....

July 1, 2018

CapnDoug

The verb is in the second position:
position 0 - Wenn
position 1 - ich
position 2 - esse

August 27, 2018

DylanDino2018

How absurd.

September 24, 2018

HATEURMOMMY

thank you, captain obvious.

November 9, 2018

TheAshleyPotts

when I eat I usually don't sleep...

January 30, 2019

thefeinyx

You dont say

April 19, 2019

italo562028

What is the translation " if I eat I don't sleep" wrong?

May 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.