1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We eat fish steak."

"We eat fish steak."

Translation:Noi mâncăm friptură de pește.

December 10, 2016

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Ok, no one here says "friptură de pește"


Gimini4

    In limba romana nu exista ,,friptură de pește"ci se numeste simplu,,pește prăjit".


weiszaj

    why "Noi mâncăm friptură de fruct." is not correct?


Estel785882

    Because "fruct" does not mean "fish". "Fruct" means "fruit".


weiszaj

    oh, silly me :) thank you!


MillieMarie34.

    Why is it marked wrong when I omit the Noi sometimes and wrong when I mark that correct other times? Do you need noi? Tu?, etc? Or not? Can it be said with or without? This is so inconsistent. I can't decide what duo is trying to teach me.


BogdanZegh

    Can you give an example of when it was marked wrong? Normally, you can safely omit it, but there might be situations when you need to specify it so that you can stress something. For example, there was a sentence here "They eat fish and we eat chicken"(or something alike). In this case you need to "ei" (they) and "noi" (we) because you are specifically making a point about who is eating what.


Swohem

    I can't understand you.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.