Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eat fish steak."

Translation:Noi mâncăm friptură de pește.

1 year ago

6 Comments


SugaChef

Ok, no one here says "friptură de pește"

3 months ago

weiszaj
weiszaj

why "Noi mâncăm friptură de fruct." is not correct?

1 year ago

Estel785882
Estel785882

Because "fruct" does not mean "fish". "Fruct" means "fruit".

1 year ago

weiszaj
weiszaj

oh, silly me :) thank you!

1 year ago

MillieMarie34.

Why is it marked wrong when I omit the Noi sometimes and wrong when I mark that correct other times? Do you need noi? Tu?, etc? Or not? Can it be said with or without? This is so inconsistent. I can't decide what duo is trying to teach me.

1 year ago

BogdanZegh
BogdanZegh

Can you give an example of when it was marked wrong? Normally, you can safely omit it, but there might be situations when you need to specify it so that you can stress something. For example, there was a sentence here "They eat fish and we eat chicken"(or something alike). In this case you need to "ei" (they) and "noi" (we) because you are specifically making a point about who is eating what.

1 year ago