"We eat fish steak."

Translation:Noi mâncăm friptură de pește.

December 10, 2016

6 Comments


SugaChef

Ok, no one here says "friptură de pește"

June 21, 2018

weiszaj

why "Noi mâncăm friptură de fruct." is not correct?

December 10, 2016

Estel785882

Because "fruct" does not mean "fish". "Fruct" means "fruit".

December 10, 2016

weiszaj

oh, silly me :) thank you!

December 11, 2016

MillieMarie34.

Why is it marked wrong when I omit the Noi sometimes and wrong when I mark that correct other times? Do you need noi? Tu?, etc? Or not? Can it be said with or without? This is so inconsistent. I can't decide what duo is trying to teach me.

January 15, 2017

BogdanZegh

Can you give an example of when it was marked wrong? Normally, you can safely omit it, but there might be situations when you need to specify it so that you can stress something. For example, there was a sentence here "They eat fish and we eat chicken"(or something alike). In this case you need to "ei" (they) and "noi" (we) because you are specifically making a point about who is eating what.

May 21, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.