"Eu pergunto a ele."

Translation:I ask him.

February 23, 2014

31 Comments


mannycat36

Is the "a" after pergunto necessary?

March 22, 2014

PHScanes

Yes... "a" = "para"... in Portuguese you ask "to someone..."

May 12, 2014

pfeil

Although in informal BP we hear it many times without any preposition.

June 11, 2015

richj3

a signifies the presupose (to)

October 13, 2015

KTKee-EnglishEng

An explanation why it's pergunto a rather than just pergunto would have been handy before I failed it. One of those verbs huh?

February 28, 2014

MoiraBenso1

Failure is always an option! ;]

April 30, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

It's always embraced me with enthusiasm.

April 30, 2017

UdayT129

Is the translation "I ask to him" incorrect?

July 12, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, you cannot say that in English with the "to."

July 12, 2016

UdayT129

Thank you, I realized later that Him = To He, Hence no need for using "to him" Again Thanks,

July 13, 2016

blackonix76

Can I say: I question him?

October 27, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

"to question" has a negative tone, like a suspect being questioned by the police. That verb in Portuguese would be «interrogar».

October 27, 2016

PeterHolia

E melhor falar 《fazer pergunta a》 que 《perguntar a》 ou são iguais?

September 16, 2017

Paulenrique

They are both common, but people usually use "Para" instead of "A".

September 16, 2017

Mr.Robbyy

when in english do you use "I ask him" ... i put "I'll ask him" but its wrong

February 23, 2014

Coayuco

E.g., I ask him whenever I have doubts.

May 24, 2014

GordonBagshaw

you would only use this as a matter of fact or routine. I ask him sometimes. Whenever I need help, I ask him.

August 13, 2015

savlom

I thought vowels weren't supposed to touch? Shouldn't it be "eu pergunto dele" ? Would that also be a correct sentence?

December 16, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Vowels can touch in Potuguese. In a language like French, they touch a lot less times. «Eu pergunto dele.» = "I ask of/about him." In Portuguese, «perguntar» always requires «a» after.

December 26, 2014

columbusbuck

Vowels touch? What? Where was that lesson?

March 9, 2016

GordonBagshaw

I believe eu pergunto dele would be "I ask of him". de +ele = dele = of him

August 13, 2015

angelrodri1447

Shouln't the "a" before "ele" have an accent to distinguish from "a" as in "the"?

September 26, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

No, the accent in «à» is not used to distinguish between it and «a». Here are the differences:

-«a» = "the" (feminine definite article)

-«a» = "to"/"at" (preposition, no gender because prepositions have no gender)

-«ao» = "to the"/"at the" (literally «a» ["to"/"at"] + «o» ["the" masculine definite article])

-«à» = "to the"/"at the" (literally «a» ["to"/"at"] + «a» ["the" feminine definite article])

Hope this helps. :)

September 26, 2015

Thomas.Heiss

Memrise-DuoLingo PT BR course level 10 defines the preposition a: to/at/for

Is this correct? Why can I not use "I ask for him"?

January 10, 2017

MoiraBenso1

I ask for him would mean "I ask on his behalf because he is not able to"

April 30, 2017

emeyr

Another use with "for":

I only wanted to talk to John, so I specifically asked for him.

June 23, 2017

Darkmind2

Would "eu pergunto para ele" also be correct, or it's only "a" in this case?

January 15, 2019

emeyr

Ciberdúvidas.com writes that "perguntar a alguém" is the only correct form in EP, but that "perguntar para alguém" is permissible in BrP.

January 15, 2019

JamesJ10.

why not? I ask to him

November 30, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

No English speaker, that I know of, would say that.

November 30, 2015

marshcmb

Except in song or poetry, perhaps.

April 12, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.