Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We luisterden naar de radio."

Translation:We listened to the radio.

1 year ago

3 Comments


bsarpas
bsarpas

Can this also mean 'we used to listen to the radio' (past imperfect), or is it strictly past tense?

1 year ago

Taaltjesman

I you want to express a certain habit in the past ("we used to...") , it's better to add something in Dutch if it is not clear from the context. In this sentence, I would say: "we luisterden altijd naar de radio (more appropriate for speech, I'd say), or "gewoonlijk luisterden we naar de radio" (which I'd pick for written language).

Without context I would not interpret "We luisterden naar de radio" as a habit, but rather as something that happened once in the past or as the background of a story.

Hope that helps.

1 year ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

Thank you, that helps a lot, since DL focuses mostly on direct (and literal) translation and not as much on context which can make a big difference. I was just wondering if we would still use the same 'luisterden' conjugation for both tenses, which you have also answered.

1 year ago