"Is that you?"

Translation:Ti sy 'na?

December 10, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


j.m.campbell

The 'na here being short for yna? So this question is more literally "Is it you who is there?"


Ellen827796

If "Ti sy 'na" means "Is it you?", what would "ti sy 'ma?" mean or is that never used?


TerryMarle

"Is that you there?" surely. Should not "Is that you" be "Ti sy hwn?" or some such?


biradam1

I would have thought 'Ti yw hwnna?' (but not 'sy' with a definite subject) should be allowed if you saw an old photo of someone and asked 'is that you?', as opposed to hearing a knock on the door and asking 'is that you?', which I guess is what they're thinking of here.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.