Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu te urmăresc pe tine."

Translation:I follow you.

1 year ago

6 Comments


_SallySparrow_

Can anyone give me word for word translation for this?

1 year ago

DACIVS
DACIVS

I (eu) te urmăresc (watch or follow you), and then "pe tine" a way of putting emphasis on who is being watched, you (again).

1 year ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Is it okay to say just "Eu te urmăresc"?

1 year ago

DACIVS
DACIVS

Yes, it is. But when it comes to specifications, we usually say "pe tine" as well... (although it's perfectly correct not to!)

1 year ago

MortimerCat

Its like saying "I follow YOU"

3 months ago

PhilipNikolayev

What are some of the uses of this sentence? For example, would you use it to mean: 1. "I follow you" (as on Facebook, Twitter, etc.) 2. I understand you. 3. I am watching you? 4. I follow you while you are leading the way?

5 months ago