"Eu te urmăresc pe tine."

Translation:I follow you.

December 10, 2016

7 Comments


PhilipNikolayev

What are some of the uses of this sentence? For example, would you use it to mean: 1. "I follow you" (as on Facebook, Twitter, etc.) 2. I understand you. 3. I am watching you? 4. I follow you while you are leading the way?

March 28, 2018

Hatch-Slack
Plus

The second meaning does not exist in Romanian. The others are as you mentioned.

January 10, 2019

_SallySparrow_

Can anyone give me word for word translation for this?

December 10, 2016

DACIVS

I (eu) te urmăresc (watch or follow you), and then "pe tine" a way of putting emphasis on who is being watched, you (again).

December 12, 2016

FaizalZahid

Is it okay to say just "Eu te urmăresc"?

December 16, 2016

DACIVS

Yes, it is. But when it comes to specifications, we usually say "pe tine" as well... (although it's perfectly correct not to!)

December 17, 2016

MortimerCat

Its like saying "I follow YOU"

May 29, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.