1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu te urmăresc pe tine."

"Eu te urmăresc pe tine."

Translation:I follow you.

December 10, 2016

9 Comments


PhilipNikolayev

What are some of the uses of this sentence? For example, would you use it to mean: 1. "I follow you" (as on Facebook, Twitter, etc.) 2. I understand you. 3. I am watching you? 4. I follow you while you are leading the way?


Hatch-Slack

The second meaning does not exist in Romanian. The others are as you mentioned.


_SallySparrow_

Can anyone give me word for word translation for this?


DACIVS

I (eu) te urmăresc (watch or follow you), and then "pe tine" a way of putting emphasis on who is being watched, you (again).


FaizalZahid

Is it okay to say just "Eu te urmăresc"?


DACIVS

Yes, it is. But when it comes to specifications, we usually say "pe tine" as well... (although it's perfectly correct not to!)


reireissa16

we usually just say "Eu te urmăresc" without "pe tine",but it can be used if you wanna be very specific


MortimerCat

Its like saying "I follow YOU"


auswy

What's the difference between urmez (from a urma) versus urmăresc (from a urmări)?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.