"Throne"

Translation:θρόνος

December 10, 2016

18 Comments


AshleyBrou4

Says answer is thronos...


Slo-Cat

Why is "ο θρoνος" wrong?


HollyDatso

I wish I could find a keyboard that will let me type in the accents. Haven't found one yet that will let me do that, and I keep getting "typo" errors because of it.


D_..
Mod
Plus

In Windows you just need to hit the key next to L before the vowel in a Greek keyboard: ; + α = ά. I suppose something similar is the case for Macs. In Android the accented vowel options come up if you hold a vowel key a bit longer, as you would do for numbers. Similarly for iOS I guess? Of course you need to have installed a Greek keyboard first by accessing the settings options of your device.


Slo-Cat

Νop, doesn't work, I have Windows and Greek keyboard installed but there's no way to find the accent. My friend who is Greek tried, too. I have the letter Č in that place next to L.


D_..
Mod
Plus

What I described works in Greek QWERTY keyboards. I suggest looking up the type of keyboard your computer has (the layout of characters, it seems you have a QWERTZ keyboard) and find where the accents are. My computer (also Windows) offers the option to install Greek QWERTY keyboards only, but it may be different with your software version.

Where are your ; and : keys? Next to M? Have you tried using them? Alternatively it might be the ' key on 9. (You need to type something like /9 to get an accent on a vowel on a polytonic Greek keyboard, but you only need to install the monotonic keyboard for this course.)


Slo-Cat

Thank you, you really did take your time! And you know these things very well! You know, what happened? One day it started working. Maybe I've clicked sth and installed the QUERTZ keyboard, idk. I have : and ; next to M, yes.


Jason40739

You can, go into keyboard setting on your android device and disable system language and enable the languages you need. If you are using a PC you can download an on-screen keyboard.


Angela573201

Why does it say I used the wrong word when I typed EXACTLY what it says is right? I screenshot it but can't find how to share it.


Angela573201

never mind I did use a wrong letter while knowing the right one keyboard error.


mizinamo

I screenshot it

Excellent!

but can't find how to share it.

You can't upload directly to the forums here -- please upload the screenshot to a website somewhere (e.g. an image-sharing host) and then past the link (URL) to the image into a comment here.


YianniKait

How am i supposed to know the translation of throne when it was never given to me?


christash

you just need to hover over the word to be translated and you will see the anser: i guess by now you should already know it


christash

is there a difference between ς and σ?


mizinamo

is there a difference between ς and σ?

σ is used at the beginning or in the middle of a word.

ς is used at the end of a word.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes, this course requires you to use one.


jaye16

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents, and much more.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.