1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Papagalii vorbesc româna."

"Papagalii vorbesc româna."

Translation:The parrots speak Romanian.

December 10, 2016

14 Comments


splittongue

No, they do not speak it! Not all of them. Or, not yet... most of them are just learning it here... (in romanian, papagal is also slang for a nerd or silly guy: "Nu fii papagal" ~= "Don't be silly").


SebastienBaill

Is there a reason why languages do not use a first capital letter in Romanian?


potestasity

Is there a reason why they do in English? :P


SebastienBaill

Hahaha! Well that is a good reply. So I'm assuming they never take capitals then.


potestasity

Yes. Also true of days of the week and months of the year.


splittongue

and nationalities, etc. In Romanian, the only place where a capital letter is used is the proper nouns and beginning of sentences or titles. English is somewhere in the middle, in this respect, for example Germans capitalize all nouns.


MikeVanDerBurg

This while nationalities used as adjectives in German are not capitalised either.


Gabriel750645

Es ist richtig!Klar.


rockyroo121

Yes its the start of a new sentence.


BenYoung84

I think it's based on the fact that names of languages derive from adjectives. Languages other than English don't have our concept of "proper adjectives".


AndreiChichizola

Why would they? I don't know any language which capitalizes languages besides English or German


ptudan

idk if I ever once considered the fact that parrots "Speak" other languages than english--that's so cool


KaiMishima

Even some parrots can speak Romanian while I'm struggling with its intricate (even more complex than Italian) object pronouns and stuff.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.