Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Papagalii vorbesc româna."

Translation:The parrots speak Romanian.

1 year ago

7 Comments


splittongue
splittongue

No, they do not speak it! Not all of them. Or, not yet... most of them are just learning it here... (in romanian, papagal is also slang for a nerd or silly guy: "Nu fii papagal" ~= "Don't be silly").

1 year ago

SebastienBaill
SebastienBaill

Is there a reason why languages do not use a first capital letter in Romanian?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Is there a reason why they do in English? :P

1 year ago

SebastienBaill
SebastienBaill

Hahaha! Well that is a good reply. So I'm assuming they never take capitals then.

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Yes. Also true of days of the week and months of the year.

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

and nationalities, etc. In Romanian, the only place where a capital letter is used is the proper nouns and beginning of sentences or titles. English is somewhere in the middle, in this respect, for example Germans capitalize all nouns.

1 year ago

LeonardoN.M
LeonardoN.M

10 months ago