"Papagalii vorbesc româna."

Translation:The parrots speak Romanian.

December 10, 2016

11 Comments


splittongue

No, they do not speak it! Not all of them. Or, not yet... most of them are just learning it here... (in romanian, papagal is also slang for a nerd or silly guy: "Nu fii papagal" ~= "Don't be silly").

January 24, 2017

SebastienBaill

Is there a reason why languages do not use a first capital letter in Romanian?

December 10, 2016

potestasity

Is there a reason why they do in English? :P

December 10, 2016

SebastienBaill

Hahaha! Well that is a good reply. So I'm assuming they never take capitals then.

December 10, 2016

potestasity

Yes. Also true of days of the week and months of the year.

December 10, 2016

splittongue

and nationalities, etc. In Romanian, the only place where a capital letter is used is the proper nouns and beginning of sentences or titles. English is somewhere in the middle, in this respect, for example Germans capitalize all nouns.

January 24, 2017

MikeVanDerBurg

This while nationalities used as adjectives in German are not capitalised either.

March 29, 2019

rockyroo121

Yes its the start of a new sentence.

September 22, 2018

BenYoung84

I think it's based on the fact that names of languages derive from adjectives. Languages other than English don't have our concept of "proper adjectives".

November 22, 2018

AndreiChich

Why would they? I don't know any language which capitalizes languages besides English or German

June 29, 2018

LeonardoN.M

November 7, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.