1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Её внуки не умеют готовить."

"Её внуки не умеют готовить."

Translation:Her grandsons cannot cook.

December 10, 2016

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

nijotz

Not grandchildren or grandkids?

June 4, 2017

kostolomac

Is внуки plural for masculine singular внук?? And there for granddaughter is внука( внуке- pl.)??

December 10, 2016

Kundoo

Granddaughter is внучка (pl: внучки)

December 10, 2016

CouchcuoC

What about just "grandkids" as a mixed gender group?

July 8, 2017

BenYoung84

Also внуки

August 30, 2019

MomoSomero

Mixed gender groups always use the male plural form, we live in a sexist world :(

January 11, 2018

Angelina250901

Правильно ее внук. В наборе нет слова внуки

April 14, 2017

ANDREAVASQ812577

Can't and cannot is the same. Why does it mark it wrong?

November 18, 2017

GervasioRa2

Why not 'do not know how' istead of 'cannot/can't ' ?

May 21, 2018

Oemerich

Уметь is more like to be able to do something, знать is more like to know how it's done. So cannot should rather be translated as уметь, I guess. Can a native speaker confirm?

July 16, 2018

spokospoko

On one of the other questions, it accepted "doesn't know how" for «не умеет».

July 21, 2018

Steve448292

could someone type the correct russian for "her grandkids don't know how to cook" please

October 7, 2018

BenYoung84

It would be the same because they don't have a separate word for that.

August 30, 2019

Steve448292

thanks Ben

August 30, 2019

Kmgr84ce

Can it be умеет?

June 4, 2017

spokospoko

No, because that's a singular form of the verb, and this subject is plural.

July 21, 2018

fridelain

They should watch Life of Boris.

January 27, 2018

zrkB15

I like leaving my.own comments in the " my answer should have been accepted. But , wait.for it...... do not know how!

ax pun intended.

Bable scramble. just cuz you can't don't mean you dont know how.

Но, конежно умееют. Не хочут. Или, How bout. It.

Sorry i have to make this phone call.

Grannie show dem how!

October 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.