"Еёвнукинеумеютготовить."

Translation:Her grandsons cannot cook.

2 years ago

11 Comments


kostolomac

Is внуки plural for masculine singular внук?? And there for granddaughter is внука( внуке- pl.)??

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Granddaughter is внучка (pl: внучки)

2 years ago

CouchcuoC
CouchcuoC

What about just "grandkids" as a mixed gender group?

1 year ago

nijotz
nijotz

Not grandchildren or grandkids?

1 year ago

Angelina250901

Правильно ее внук. В наборе нет слова внуки

1 year ago

ANDREAVASQ812577

Can't and cannot is the same. Why does it mark it wrong?

1 year ago

GervasioRa2

Why not 'do not know how' istead of 'cannot/can't ' ?

7 months ago

Oemerich
Oemerich

Уметь is more like to be able to do something, знать is more like to know how it's done. So cannot should rather be translated as уметь, I guess. Can a native speaker confirm?

6 months ago

spokospoko
spokospoko

On one of the other questions, it accepted "doesn't know how" for «не умеет».

5 months ago

fridelain
fridelain

They should watch Life of Boris.

11 months ago

Steve448292

could someone type the correct russian for "her grandkids don't know how to cook" please

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.