1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο χρήστης είναι εκτός σύνδεσ…

"Ο χρήστης είναι εκτός σύνδεσης."

Translation:The user is offline.

December 10, 2016

11 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Would 'the user is logged out' be a correct translation?


Dimitra956826

I guess it could be, but personally, I think that there seems to be a slight difference.

You could be offline without being logged out. For example, someone could appear offline in a chat just because they closed the tab, not necessary logging out of the chat (as in the next time they opened the chat tab, they wouldn't have to write username and password all over again, they would already be logged in, and online.)

That might be just me though. xD


spdl79
Mod

Ah, yes, that's actually a really good disambiguation. Many thanks Dimitra!


Dimitra956826

You're welcome ^.^


Lng52-._

"χρήστης" - is it pronounced like: "christis" or "horistis"?


Dimitra956826

More like "hristis" (i as in info, h as in horns). ^.^


Fylakas

Εἶναι δεκτὴ ἡ μορφὴ τῆς λέξεως «ἐκτὸς συνδέσεως»;


troll1995
Mod

It is, but it is more formal. ;)


robert672165

Jaye, it's becoming apparent that we are learning to use our computers in Greek-language programs (now called applications). Can you suggest where one might start, so that one can actually get some experience with such computer messages?


gavrilo_j

Probably you've found help by now, but you could basically just switch the language on your phone/computer to Greek and then all notifications/settings/etc will be in Greek? Or you could change the language of your social media such as FB. I think that's sort of what you mean :)


jaye16
Mod

I'm not quite sure what you're looking for. Do you want links to Greek sites to get more practice with real life language?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.