"Ο χρήστης είναι εκτός σύνδεσης."

Translation:The user is offline.

December 10, 2016

10 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Would 'the user is logged out' be a correct translation?

December 10, 2016

Dimitra956826

I guess it could be, but personally, I think that there seems to be a slight difference.

You could be offline without being logged out. For example, someone could appear offline in a chat just because they closed the tab, not necessary logging out of the chat (as in the next time they opened the chat tab, they wouldn't have to write username and password all over again, they would already be logged in, and online.)

That might be just me though. xD

December 11, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Ah, yes, that's actually a really good disambiguation. Many thanks Dimitra!

December 11, 2016

Dimitra956826

You're welcome ^.^

December 11, 2016

Lng52-._

"χρήστης" - is it pronounced like: "christis" or "horistis"?

February 17, 2017

Dimitra956826

More like "hristis" (i as in info, h as in horns). ^.^

February 17, 2017

Fylakas

Εἶναι δεκτὴ ἡ μορφὴ τῆς λέξεως «ἐκτὸς συνδέσεως»;

July 23, 2017

troll1995

It is, but it is more formal. ;)

July 23, 2017

robert672165

Jaye, it's becoming apparent that we are learning to use our computers in Greek-language programs (now called applications). Can you suggest where one might start, so that one can actually get some experience with such computer messages?

July 25, 2018

jaye16
Mod

I'm not quite sure what you're looking for. Do you want links to Greek sites to get more practice with real life language?

July 27, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.