"Αυτό είναι το πιο φθηνό βιβλίο."

Translation:This is the cheapest book.

December 10, 2016

10 Comments


chrysaphi

How would you say "This is the cheaper book"?

December 10, 2016

Dimitra956826

For you to understand the difference a bit better, let's say that you would say

This is a cheaper book - Αυτό είναι (ένα) φθηνότερο βιβλίο

This one is cheaper than that one - Αυτό είναι φθηνότερο από εκείνο

(Preferably not "This is" the cheaper book. It's not commonly used like this in English, since you're only comparing it to another one)

Τhis is the cheapest book - Αυτό είναι το πιο φθηνό βιβλίο. (from all the other books).

I hope I helped ^.^

December 11, 2016

mizinamo

I'd say it's quite common in English, if you have exactly two objects, to say something like "this is the more expensive book and this is the cheaper book".

Or "Of Hamburg and London, London is the bigger city". etc.

December 11, 2016

georgek22

We don't have a special construction for that in Greek, so the translation would theoretically be the same as the given sentence, but "το πιο φθηνό" generally means "the cheapest". I guess you need a certain context to translate it as "the cheaper", as in the examples you mentioned.

March 15, 2017

Jon345104

I wrote This is the cheaper book DL marked it correct Can it mean cheaper and cheapest

July 4, 2018

mizinamo

Yes -- το πιο φθηνό can mean "the cheaper (of two)" or "the cheapest (of many)".

July 4, 2018

Dmatafonov

το πιο is more cheap? right? why than cheapest, not cheaper? this book is cheaper

January 20, 2017

mizinamo
  • πιο φθηνό = cheaper
  • το πιο φθηνό = the cheapest

Modern Greek forms the superlative by using the definite article plus the comparative.

As I understand it, it can also mean "the cheaper (book)", if there are exactly two.

But if there are more than two, one would say "the cheapest book" in English, but in Greek it would still be το πιο φθηνό βιβλίο or το φθηνότερο βιβλίο.

"This book is cheaper" = Αυτό το βιβλίο είναι πιο φθηνό.

"This book is the cheapest one" = Αυτό το βιβλίο είναι το πιο φθηνό.

January 20, 2017

Nina763260

Why πιο is added before φθυνό? Does it depend on the word that is used after it? Because I also saw superlatives without πιο.

May 18, 2017

mizinamo

A bit like in English, comparatives can be formed analytically (with a separate word: more expensive, πιο ωραίο) or synthetically (with an ending on the word: cheaper, καλύτερο).

The superlative is generally the definite article plus the comparative; thus, there are cases where the superlative has a πιο in it and cases where it doesn't, just as in English there are both "the most expensive book" with "most" and "the cheapest book" without it.

May 18, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.