"J'ai entendu dire qu'elle était venue ici."

Translation:I heard that she had come here.

February 15, 2013

16 Comments


longgone

how does 'dire' fit in here?

September 7, 2013

tylerbbb

Wouldn't a more accurate translation be "I heard talk that she had come here", or perhaps this is too colloquial?

August 4, 2013

Pigslew

Good, natural translation, tylerbbb, but not accepted. Let's report it!

November 10, 2014

n6zs
Mod

That is an accurate sense of it....but it doesn't make it a more accurate translation. You will notice if you mouse-over "entendu dire" above that Duo suggests "hear" as a translation of this expression. It is worth noting these expressions are not meant to be translated word-for-word and, in fact, doing so may result in awkward English.

March 8, 2014

lizcoko

'I heard said or I heard it said' should both be accepted.

December 16, 2013

darraghflah

Is it just me or does it sound like "étaient venues ici" in the audio

February 15, 2013

Sitesurf

She does not say it 100% clearly. But I would like to point out that in an ideal world, if that sentence was in the plural form, you would hear a liaison between "elles" and "étaient" : EL_Z_AYTAY, which should make you understand that it is plural.

February 16, 2013

patlaf

They're actually homophones so there's is no difference in pronunciation.

Edit: I meant homophones not homonyms

February 15, 2013

darraghflah

is there not a liaison or something between the venues_ici? It really sounded like there was

February 15, 2013

patlaf

Even easier there is a liaison between the elles and étaient making it "ellezétaient"

February 15, 2013

ozzychris

I can't follow why 'dire' is necessary. I translated as"I had heard to say that she had come here' - lost a heart. It didn't sound like great English but I figured that the 'dire' must be there for a reason. So can anyone tell me the reason?

September 8, 2013

Sitesurf

"entendre dire" is a fixed expression meaning: "entendre des gens qui disent" (hear people say)

September 8, 2013

belld01

"I heard tell that she had come here" is a perfectly good english translation. "heard tell" (of) = someone tells you about it.

October 2, 2013

cassprentwell

I was taught that an alternative translation of 'elle etait venue ici' was 'she used to come here' but this was not accepted by duo. Is this correct?

February 23, 2014

Sitesurf

No, it is not.

"she used to come here" = elle venait ici (imparfait)

"elle était venue ici" = she had come here (pluparfect)

February 24, 2014

cassprentwell

Of course, you're right as always! Thanks very much

February 24, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.