1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El este savant, ea este cerc…

"El este savant, ea este cercetătoare."

Translation:He is a scientist, she is a researcher.

December 10, 2016

6 Comments


Stephen305160

The mobile app is missing the indefinite article in the answers


xavi75724

The other way round ....

Ea este savantă, el este cercetător.


_SallySparrow_

Duolingo won't accept "scholar" as a translation for "savant"


lpaulger

also "savant" is an english word as well and should be accepted


jffoster

But 'savant' in English doesn't mean "scientist". Nor "scholar".


Victoria684052

why did it accept 'he is scientist, she is researcher"?? That is not correct!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.