"El este savant, ea este cercetătoare."

Translation:He is a scientist, she is a researcher.

12/10/2016, 9:39:14 PM

6 Comments


Stephen305160

The mobile app is missing the indefinite article in the answers

7/2/2017, 1:35:20 PM

xavi75724

The other way round ....

Ea este savantă, el este cercetător.

12/10/2017, 10:25:49 AM

_SallySparrow_

Duolingo won't accept "scholar" as a translation for "savant"

12/10/2016, 9:39:14 PM

lpaulger

also "savant" is an english word as well and should be accepted

12/12/2016, 6:37:30 PM

jffoster

But 'savant' in English doesn't mean "scientist". Nor "scholar".

5/17/2017, 3:03:49 AM

Victoria684052

why did it accept 'he is scientist, she is researcher"?? That is not correct!

4/4/2018, 2:03:42 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.