"The omicron"

Translation:το όμικρον

December 10, 2016

2 Comments


pye20

[ · όμικρον O ο · literally "small o" · https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omicron · ]

[ · ωμέγα Ω ω · The word literally means "great O" · https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omega · ]

[ · όμικρον O ο · Its graphic form has remained fairly constant from Phoenician times · the Phoenician letter ʿeyn, means "eye", its shape, simply a drawing of a human eye (possibly inspired by the corresponding Egyptian hieroglyph, cf. Proto-Sinaitic script). · The use of this Phoenician letter for a vowel sound is due to the early Greek alphabets, which adopted the letter as O "omicron" to represent the vowel /o/. The letter was adopted with this value in the Old Italic alphabets, including the early Latin alphabet. In Greek, a variation of the form later came to distinguish this long sound (Omega, meaning "large O") from the short o (Omicron, meaning "small o"). Greek omicron gave rise to the corresponding Cyrillic letter O and the early Italic letter to runic ᛟ. · https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/O · ]

September 27, 2018

GraemeGood1

Havnt got greek key on this phone how do i skip this part

March 11, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.