1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The omicron"

"The omicron"

Translation:το όμικρον

December 10, 2016

11 Comments


GraemeGood1

Havnt got greek key on this phone how do i skip this part


PaulSherwo2

I cant type greek on a phone, would like to turn this off.


EricAppiah7

No greek key on the phone


CutrinaSol1

I don't have a keybord with the greek alphabet


pye20

[ · όμικρον O ο · literally "small o" [ Micro - Oh ] · Omicron · ]

[ · ωμέγα Ω ω · literally "great O" [ Mega - Oh ]· Omega · ]

[ · όμικρον O ο · Its graphic form has remained fairly constant from Phoenician times · the Phoenician letter ʿeyn, means "eye", its shape, simply a drawing of a human eye (possibly inspired by the corresponding Egyptian hieroglyph, cf. Proto-Sinaitic script). · The use of this Phoenician letter for a vowel sound is due to the early Greek alphabets, which adopted the letter as O "omicron" to represent the vowel /o/. The letter was adopted with this value in the Old Italic alphabets, including the early Latin alphabet. In Greek, a variation of the form later came to distinguish this long sound (Omega, meaning "large O") from the short o (Omicron, meaning "small o"). Greek omicron gave rise to the corresponding Cyrillic letter O and the early Italic letter to runic ᛟ. · O · ]


dirlei531560

I cant type in greek


AllysonMcA2

How do you spell without a greek keyboard


jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other help.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4821654


Angela996034

How do i get a greek keyboard?


D_..
Mod

    Hi, welcome to the Greek course! Please read the previous comments, there are links to help you get started. :)
    If you can't see previous comments in the discussion or couldn't see them before you posted yours, please report this directly to Duolingo at https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.